Sty CTF map

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Oxmaster
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:41 pm

Sty CTF map

Post by Oxmaster »

Hello,

I'm new in Armagetron servers so:

I wanted to make server with sty mod to play with my friends, we want especially CTF mode but, I can't download the map.
I have server_custom.cfg and in it is CTF module from sty mod, there is "MAP_FILE Your_mom/clever/ctfsty-0.0.2.aamap.xml".
Any tips or help?


Oxmaster
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Oxmaster »


What should I do with this?

I have sty etc.
the only error is that, that http://www.geocities.com/armagetron_map ... .aamap.xml doesn't exists.

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1863
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by kyle »

Image

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Light »

Oxmaster wrote:I have sty etc.
the only error is that, that http://www.geocities.com/armagetron_map ... .aamap.xml doesn't exists.
Sorry, it sounded like you didn't have the styct server. In that case, Kyle's link should be of use.

Oxmaster
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Oxmaster »

do I need sty client or something to get in server?

or

what is the easiest way to have lan server with ctf?

It's somehow hard to understand the code etc.

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Light »

Oxmaster wrote:do I need sty client or something to get in server?.
No. You can use the 0.2.8 client or newer.
Oxmaster wrote:what is the easiest way to have lan server with ctf?
Get the styct client, and just host a server without using TALK_TO_MASTER. Everyone else can use the regular client.

You'd then need to include the map, and set whatever settings you'd like. You can make a file to include all of the settings rather than type them all into the client.

As for including the map:

Code: Select all

MAP_FILE Your_mom/clever/ctfsty-0.0.2.aamap.xml(http://crazy-tronners.com/resource/Your_mom/clever/ctfsty-0.0.2.aamap.xml)

Oxmaster
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Oxmaster »

hmm.

all I need is copy settings_pig_sty_ctf.cfg to server_custom.cfg, only change map and that's all?

When I did it, there was only plain map, no flags etc.

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Light »

Oxmaster wrote:hmm.

all I need is copy settings_pig_sty_ctf.cfg to server_custom.cfg, only change map and that's all?

When I did it, there was only plain map, no flags etc.
Was there an error you could show? Try putting what I wrote above in. You can do it with /admin if you want.

If you can't figure it out, as long as your ports are forwarded, I could come on and help.

Oxmaster
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Oxmaster »

you can join in, we are now trying on hamachi:

TronCTF
123

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Light »

Oxmaster wrote:you can join in, we are now trying on hamachi:

TronCTF
123
Uhm .. why? If you turn off TALK_TO_MASTER, your server won't be listed. Then users can simply custom connect, and not have to install anything extra to play in your server.

Oxmaster
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Oxmaster »

T_T_M is on 0 in settings_dedicated.cfg

http://i.imgur.com/gj35jjc.png

this is what happens when I try to log in on server with your MAP_FILE,


port on computer is forwarded but not on router.

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Light »

Oxmaster wrote:T_T_M is on 0 in settings_dedicated.cfg

http://i.imgur.com/gj35jjc.png

this is what happens when I try to log in on server with your MAP_FILE,


port on computer is forwarded but not on router.
You're missing the dtd. You can use it from my resource.

Code: Select all

MAP_FILE Your_mom/clever/ctfsty-0.0.2.aamap.xml(http://lightron.tk/armagetronad/Your_mom/clever/ctfsty-0.0.2.aamap.xml)

Oxmaster
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 2:41 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Oxmaster »

I'm using it, and it still doesn't work.

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Sty CTF map

Post by Light »

Oxmaster wrote:I'm using it, and it still doesn't work.
You need to delete the old copy from your resources. It tries to pull the dtd from a different location.

Although, for it to grab the dtd as well, you may need to set your resource repository.

Do this.
First, delete the old copy from your resources. Then in your settings ...

Code: Select all

RESOURCE_REPOSITORY_SERVER lightron.tk/armagetronad
MAP_FILE Your_mom/clever/ctfsty-0.0.2.aamap.xml
I may be wrong about having to set the resource repository server. It probably also exists on the arma resource server, so either way it should work. You just have to delete the copy you got from ct so you don't look for the dtd in the wrong location.

Post Reply