Mapmod setting with version 3

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Post Reply
Clulegacy
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:55 pm

Mapmod setting with version 3

Post by Clulegacy »

Hi, I would like to change the map setting on armagetronad 3
From the wiki, Anonymous/standard-0.0.1.aacockpit.xml "This is the default cockpit in 0.3.0."

So if I want to change the seting of the map I have to edit this file. section mapmode.

after editing I have for map modes section

Code: Select all

<MapModes toggleKey="1">
				<MapMode mode="cycle" rotation="camera" zoomFactor="9" />
				<MapMode mode="cycle" rotation="cycle" zoomFactor="3" />
				<MapMode mode="cycle" rotation="spawn" zoomFactor="4" />
				<MapMode mode="full" rotation="fixed" />
			</MapModes>
that mean the default DPS should be loaded with this mode

Code: Select all

<MapMode mode="cycle" rotation="camera" zoomFactor="9" />
But when I play the game, it is always loading the last mode

Code: Select all

<MapMode mode="full" rotation="fixed" />
So mayby it didn't load Anonymous/standard-0.0.1.aacockpit.xml?
So to be sure this file will be loaded, I ran the command

Code: Select all

COCKPIT_FILE Anonymous/standard-0.0.1.aacockpit.xml
and nothing change: mode full, rotation: fixed.
No problem, I have just to switch the mode and "MapModes toggleKey="1"" mean that I have just to press 1 to pass from last mode to first mode.
As unexpected, it didn't change the mode, and worst, it display on the chat
only idiots keep their instant chat at their default value
So how can I force the mode cycle and rotation camera please?
Because I need this mode to avoid chatkilling
epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2003
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Re: Mapmod setting with version 3

Post by epsy »

The cockpit keys are set under the global keyboard configuration menu. toggleKey=1 would use the key defined as Cockpit key 1.
User avatar
vov
Match Winner
Posts: 568
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:40 pm

Re: Mapmod setting with version 3

Post by vov »

How you did it, it should work. It does so for me.
The problem is that the game does not want to reload cockpit files, neither on startup, nor by your simple but totally logical command

Code: Select all

cockpit_file Anonymous/standard-0.0.1.aacockpit.xml
(as the file name doesn't change the lazy program doesnt load it :P)

Solution: copy the stuff into another file in the same folder, let's call it standard-0.0.2.aacockpit.xml
Then replace

Code: Select all

<Resource type="aacockpit" name="standard" version="0.0.1" author="Anonymous" category="">
with

Code: Select all

<Resource type="aacockpit" name="standard" version="0.0.2" author="Anonymous" category="">
in the new file to keep Tron from complaining. Save it.
Then, go into the game, and load the 0.0.2 with your nice (and now working :P) command

Code: Select all

cockpit_file Anonymous/standard-0.0.2.aacockpit.xml
Yes, what a mess to basically reload a cockpit file :P (/me had to figure that out, too)
After you did this, it should have the minimap right like you want it. And it stays.

For future edits you may now edit the 0.0.2 file, to reload it, first load the old one (0.0.1) and then the new one again (0.0.2) via the "cockpit_file" command.
Post Reply