How to Save Your Server Settings?

Everything todo with programming goes HERE.
Post Reply
User avatar
Aholz
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:49 pm

How to Save Your Server Settings?

Post by Aholz »

Alright, at school there's always a bunch of guys making servers, and everybody tries to beat and outwit each other.

I'm currently in first, since I can do the fancy stuff and all. But the annoying thing is, I always have to type this in quickly every single game:

Code: Select all

INCLUDE examples/single_use_turbo.cfg
CYCLE_BRAKE_DEPLETE .222
MAX_CLIENTS 10
CYCLE_RUBBER 25
Is there any way to save the settings? And I don't want to do the thing where you keep the server running while you're not there.

HELP!!!!
epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2003
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Post by epsy »

put it in your autoexec.cfg
User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11587
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: How to Save Your Server Settings?

Post by Z-Man »

Aholz wrote:Alright, at school there's always a bunch of guys making servers, and everybody tries to beat and outwit each other.
There, no more help from me. If it's just about 'outwitting' your friends, you're supposed to be smart enough to read the documentation.
User avatar
Tank Program
Forum & Project Admin, PhD
Posts: 6711
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 7:03 pm

Post by Tank Program »

I use settings_custom.cfg.
Image
User avatar
wrtlprnft
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1679
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 4:42 am
Location: 0x08048000
Contact:

Post by wrtlprnft »

Tank Program wrote:I use settings_custom.cfg.
This probably isn't about dedicated servers but rather hybrid clients, which don't read settings_custom.cfg.
There's no place like ::1
User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer
Posts: 8640
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Re: How to Save Your Server Settings?

Post by Lucifer »

Z-Man wrote:
Aholz wrote:Alright, at school there's always a bunch of guys making servers, and everybody tries to beat and outwit each other.
There, no more help from me. If it's just about 'outwitting' your friends, you're supposed to be smart enough to read the documentation.
Heh, yeah. There's very little question that *we* could outwit your friends....
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden
User avatar
Aholz
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:49 pm

Post by Aholz »

Hmmmm... these are all great suggestions, but I have a special computer (it's practically not mine and numerous things are blocked)

Is there any way to do it in the COMMAND in the game?
User avatar
Infa(mous)
Round Winner
Posts: 255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 11:27 pm

Post by Infa(mous) »

No. You have to have a cfg.
EDIT: but you could get ur settings from a map file.
-Infamous
User avatar
Aholz
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:49 pm

Post by Aholz »

How the hell can I do that?
User avatar
Infa(mous)
Round Winner
Posts: 255
Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 11:27 pm

Post by Infa(mous) »

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE Resource SYSTEM "AATeam/map-0.2.8.0.dtd">
<Resource type="aamap" name="aholz" version="0.0.1" author="Infamous" category="">
	<Map version="2">
		<!-- The original square map, technically created by z-man.
	         Converted to XML by philippeqc.
	         License: Public Domain. Do with it what you want.
        -->
<Settings>
<Setting name="CYCLE_BRAKE" value="-12" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_BRAKE_REFILL" value=".0" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_BRAKE_DEPLETE" value=".222" />
<Setting name="MAX_CLIENTS" value="10" />
</Settings
		<World>
			<Field>
				<Spawn	x="255"	y="50"	xdir="0"	ydir="1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="245"	y="450"	xdir="0"	ydir="-1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="50"	y="245"	xdir="1"	ydir="0"	/>
				<Spawn	x="450"	y="255"	xdir="-1"	ydir="0"	/>

				<Spawn	x="305"	y="100"	xdir="0"	ydir="1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="195"	y="400"	xdir="0"	ydir="-1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="100"	y="195"	xdir="1"	ydir="0"	/>
				<Spawn	x="400"	y="305"	xdir="-1"	ydir="0"	/>

				<Spawn	x="205"	y="100"	xdir="0"	ydir="1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="295"	y="400"	xdir="0"	ydir="-1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="100"	y="295"	xdir="1"	ydir="0"	/>
				<Spawn	x="400"	y="205"	xdir="-1"	ydir="0"	/>

				<Wall>
					<Point	x="0"	y="0"	/>
					<Point	x="0"	y="500"	/>
					<Point	x="500"	y="500"	/>
					<Point	x="500"	y="0"	/>
					<Point	x="0"	y="0"	/>
				</Wall>
			</Field>
		</World>
	</Map>
</Resource>
If you can't figure out from there, ima agree with all the others. RTFM.
-Infamous
User avatar
wrtlprnft
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1679
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2006 4:42 am
Location: 0x08048000
Contact:

Post by wrtlprnft »

Aholz wrote:Hmmmm... these are all great suggestions, but I have a special computer (it's practically not mine and numerous things are blocked)
I have yet to see a computer so locked down that you can't access your user folder (is that how windows calls it? no idea) while still being able to install arma. You're just not trying hard enough.
There's no place like ::1
User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1876
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Post by kyle »

wrtlprnft wrote:I have yet to see a computer so locked down that you can't access your user folder (is that how windows calls it? no idea) while still being able to install arma. You're just not trying hard enough.
I posted a screenshot of one a while back.

anywhay what about instant chats?
User avatar
Aholz
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 8:49 pm

Post by Aholz »

F! Infamous wrote:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE Resource SYSTEM "AATeam/map-0.2.8.0.dtd">
<Resource type="aamap" name="aholz" version="0.0.1" author="Infamous" category="">
	<Map version="2">
		<!-- The original square map, technically created by z-man.
	         Converted to XML by philippeqc.
	         License: Public Domain. Do with it what you want.
        -->
<Settings>
<Setting name="CYCLE_BRAKE" value="-12" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_BRAKE_REFILL" value=".0" />
<Setting name="CYCLE_BRAKE_DEPLETE" value=".222" />
<Setting name="MAX_CLIENTS" value="10" />
</Settings
		<World>
			<Field>
				<Spawn	x="255"	y="50"	xdir="0"	ydir="1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="245"	y="450"	xdir="0"	ydir="-1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="50"	y="245"	xdir="1"	ydir="0"	/>
				<Spawn	x="450"	y="255"	xdir="-1"	ydir="0"	/>

				<Spawn	x="305"	y="100"	xdir="0"	ydir="1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="195"	y="400"	xdir="0"	ydir="-1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="100"	y="195"	xdir="1"	ydir="0"	/>
				<Spawn	x="400"	y="305"	xdir="-1"	ydir="0"	/>

				<Spawn	x="205"	y="100"	xdir="0"	ydir="1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="295"	y="400"	xdir="0"	ydir="-1"	/>
				<Spawn	x="100"	y="295"	xdir="1"	ydir="0"	/>
				<Spawn	x="400"	y="205"	xdir="-1"	ydir="0"	/>

				<Wall>
					<Point	x="0"	y="0"	/>
					<Point	x="0"	y="500"	/>
					<Point	x="500"	y="500"	/>
					<Point	x="500"	y="0"	/>
					<Point	x="0"	y="0"	/>
				</Wall>
			</Field>
		</World>
	</Map>
</Resource>
If you can't figure out from there, ima agree with all the others. RTFM.
I guess i'm a dumbass.

Can anybody tell me where to put this? :D
anywhay what about instant chats?
How can I use instand chats in the command thing?
User avatar
sinewav
Graphic Artist
Posts: 6413
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:37 am
Contact:

Post by sinewav »

Aholz wrote:I guess i'm a dumbass.
Ok, pay attention dumbass. :wink:

Look at the map code above. You do see it's a map, right? The settings you want to use...

CYCLE_BRAKE_DEPLETE .222
MAX_CLIENTS 10
CYCLE_RUBBER 25

...will go inside the <settings> tag of the map file. You want to edit the map for your server. The settings will load when the map loads. You don't have to type anything after that.

Code: Select all

<Map> 
   <Settings>
      <Setting name="CYCLE_BRAKE_DEPLETE" value=".222" /> 
      <Setting name="MAX_CLIENTS" value="10" /> 
      <Setting name="CYCLE_RUBBER" value="25" /> 
   </Settings>
      <World> 
         <Field>
Copy the text starting with <settings> and ending with </settings> and place it in your map file after <map> and before <world>.

If this is too complicated, you can use instant chats. However, this only works with version 0.3 right now. Look for it here if you don't have it yet: http://beta.armagetronad.net/

To use instant chats for editing settings, add "/console" before the setting. For example:

/console CYCLE_RUBBER 25

If you don't understand by this point, you need to spend more time reading the Wiki and looking through the Arma directory on your computer.
Post Reply