Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post here if you need help setting up your server, etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
compguygene
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2346
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:09 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post by compguygene »

I am attempting to build a server binary that is based on the fortress_ai branch of the current trunk series. This is the first time I have attempted to build a trunk series server binary. I have followed the directions on the Wiki http://wiki.armagetronad.net/index.php? ... evelopment to ensure that my server has the appropriate libraries installed. I was able to get to the point of a successful ./bootstrap.sh. However the following configure command

Code: Select all

./configure --prefix=/home/compguygene/trunk --disable-glout --enable-automakedefaults --disable-sysinstall --disable-etc --disable-useradd --disable-initscript --enable-armathentication CXXFLAGS=-DMAXCLIENTS=32
causes the following error:

Code: Select all

configure: error: The library protobuf (Google Protocol Buffers, http://code.google.com/p/protobuf/) is required, but was not found.
I did download the appropriate source for protobuf from the google site.

Code: Select all

protobuf-2.2.0.tar.bz2
and installed it as root using the following steps

Code: Select all

cd protobuf-2.0.2/python/
python setup.py install
This process completed without generating any errors. However, when I attempt to run the ./configure command listed above, i still get the error

Code: Select all

configure: error: The library protobuf (Google Protocol Buffers, http://code.google.com/p/protobuf/) is required, but was not found.
Any ideas what I may have done wrong or not done to install protobuf?
Armagetron: It's a video game that people should just play and enjoy :)
https://bit.ly/2KBGYjvCheck out the simple site about TheServerPharm
User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1876
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Re: Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post by kyle »

this is how I've been installing protobuff on CT's debian servers

Code: Select all

wget http://protobuf.googlecode.com/files/protobuf-2.0.3.tar.bz2
tar -jxvf ./protobuf-2.0.3.tar.bz2
cd protobuf-2.0.3
./configure --prefix=/usr
make
make install
worked just fine for me last night :)
Image
User avatar
compguygene
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2346
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:09 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post by compguygene »

ty kyle..I will try it and let you know. Funny thing is we both have the same idea.....fortress incam servers in the US and Amerika. I just got a server in France, from the same provider Flex uses. So I can really put up some servers, I got a plan with 1gb ram and a dual core processor. So, once I get this working, given the European interest in incam servers, I am going to put up 2 that I have ideas about. I will gladly let you provide the ones they need for the tournament, perhaps if there is enough interest, I can provide a couple servers as well. Let's face it, for the true, hardcore Armagetron addict, providing servers is the only way to get your "fix".

EDIT: w00t! ty kyle. I see what i did wrong and have learned something new, thanks. I now have a working server binary! I am going to put up a Fortress server with ladle settings and customized single player settings so that 1 person can go into the server and practice against multiple ai's. If nothing else, it will be a nice toy for me to practice fortress defense with.
Armagetron: It's a video game that people should just play and enjoy :)
https://bit.ly/2KBGYjvCheck out the simple site about TheServerPharm
epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2003
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Re: Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post by epsy »

compguygene wrote:

Code: Select all

cd protobuf-2.0.2/python/
python setup.py install
You installed the python bindings for protobuf :)
User avatar
compguygene
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2346
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:09 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Re: Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post by compguygene »

Lol, i realized that epsy! Typical n00b! /me is a linux n00b!
Armagetron: It's a video game that people should just play and enjoy :)
https://bit.ly/2KBGYjvCheck out the simple site about TheServerPharm
User avatar
ed
Match Winner
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 12:34 pm
Location: UK

Re: Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post by ed »

I had the same problem as compguygene, I am trying to install the latest 0.3 trunk server, I heard talk of zones v2 being in a working state many moons ago.
I'm guessing I was missing the --prefix=/usr flag when compiling protobuf (thanks Kyle) .

0.3 (r939) now configures without error (using similar flags to compguygene) but upon make I get all sorts of protobuf related errors, see attachment (It is a text file, but txt files are not allowed).
Any help appreciated.
Attachments
protobuf.txt.not.zip
errors
(37.93 KiB) Downloaded 149 times
epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2003
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Re: Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post by epsy »

protobuf version?
User avatar
ed
Match Winner
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 12:34 pm
Location: UK

Re: Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post by ed »

I first tried it with protobuf-2.0.3 and have just tried version 2.2.0 with the same result.
epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2003
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Re: Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post by epsy »

make distclean should fix
User avatar
ed
Match Winner
Posts: 613
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 12:34 pm
Location: UK

Re: Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post by ed »

Still no good I'm afraid.
Slightly different error messages this time, although I'm not sure if that's due to trying a different version of protobuf or after running make distclean.
Errors attached.
Attachments
protobuf2.txt.not.zip
(37.73 KiB) Downloaded 115 times
User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11589
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: Dificulty Installing protobuf for a .3 trunk series server

Post by Z-Man »

Those are linker errors. They typically happen when the protobuf library does not match the protobuf headers. Look for the protobuf headers (in /usr/include and /usr/local/include) and libraries (in /usr/lib and /usr/local/lib), clean all of them, then reinstall protobuf. Then completely rebuild arma.
Post Reply