Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
-
- On Lightcycle Grid
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:16 am
Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
I've made this map to be used on my fort attack/defend training server for newer fort players, but after loads of jiggery pokery and whatnot, I can't seem to get my zones to align with the proper team.
Having never made a fort map before, I hadn't realised that fortress zones align themselves to whichever team happened to start in the closest proximity to it, so like I say, things never quite went as planned.
What I want is for all the zones in the map to be one teams only (the defenders), with the attackers starting from the central area, but the way it is now, most seem to turn to the attacker's colours except the one beside the defenders' spawn point.
I'm harping on a bit here, so is there anyway for me to do this, i.e different settings/spawn starts etc. ? My solutions all involve completely reshaping the whole map, or crazy ideas involving teleport zones, which I can't really be bothered, nor do I really want to do.
Any help would be appreciated.
P.S The map is in it's infancy, so there's probably other oversights i've made, but yeah, first things first.
http://www.crazy-tronners.com/maptools/ ... -0.0.4.png
Having never made a fort map before, I hadn't realised that fortress zones align themselves to whichever team happened to start in the closest proximity to it, so like I say, things never quite went as planned.
What I want is for all the zones in the map to be one teams only (the defenders), with the attackers starting from the central area, but the way it is now, most seem to turn to the attacker's colours except the one beside the defenders' spawn point.
I'm harping on a bit here, so is there anyway for me to do this, i.e different settings/spawn starts etc. ? My solutions all involve completely reshaping the whole map, or crazy ideas involving teleport zones, which I can't really be bothered, nor do I really want to do.
Any help would be appreciated.
P.S The map is in it's infancy, so there's probably other oversights i've made, but yeah, first things first.
http://www.crazy-tronners.com/maptools/ ... -0.0.4.png
- kyle
- Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
- Posts: 1906
- Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
- Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
- Contact:
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
here are some problems, that are able to be fixed.
first for spawn points, you will need to use subspawns, you have to use a special DTD for that.
for zones you can use DELAY_COMMAND if you know the team names, not the best way, but would work
you will have to rotate maps and rotate spawn points (as i assume you want to switch back and forth between teams, this is possible with a few of the newer sty+ct commands
That is a start at it anyway.
first for spawn points, you will need to use subspawns, you have to use a special DTD for that.
Code: Select all
<Spawn y="-503.75" x="493.5" ydir="0.0" xdir="-1"><Spawn y="-504.25" x="480.0" ydir="0.0" xdir="1"/><Spawn y="-359.75" x="624.75" ydir="-1" xdir="0"/><Spawn y="-359.75" x="348.75" ydir="-1" xdir="0"/></Spawn>
Code: Select all
<Setting name="DELAY_COMMAND" value="-1 SPAWN_ZONE fortress <team name> 250 50 40 0 0 0 true"/>
That is a start at it anyway.
-
- On Lightcycle Grid
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:16 am
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
Not made any maps in a while, so i'm kinda rusty.
The most I've ever did was play around with target commands to mess with zones, so I've not got any experience with subspawns and the like.
Also, when I try to add the delayed commands to my map file, I get a map load failure and it reverts to the default map.
Probably a glaring error on my part though, like I said, i'm helluva rusty.
The most I've ever did was play around with target commands to mess with zones, so I've not got any experience with subspawns and the like.
Also, when I try to add the delayed commands to my map file, I get a map load failure and it reverts to the default map.
Probably a glaring error on my part though, like I said, i'm helluva rusty.
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
Maybe you didn't put in the setting things right. It looks like this:OldMcdonald wrote:Not made any maps in a while, so i'm kinda rusty.
The most I've ever did was play around with target commands to mess with zones, so I've not got any experience with subspawns and the like.
Also, when I try to add the delayed commands to my map file, I get a map load failure and it reverts to the default map.
Probably a glaring error on my part though, like I said, i'm helluva rusty.
Code: Select all
<Settings>
<Setting name="COMMAND_NAME" value="COMMAND_VALUE" />
</Settings>
-
- On Lightcycle Grid
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:16 am
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
I'll attach a copy of the map if anyone wishes to have a look.
Just seems like what seemed a pretty simple idea, turned out to be more complex than I had anticipated, for me at least.
The map loads up now, but the intended fortress zones only show for a split second before disappearing.
Just seems like what seemed a pretty simple idea, turned out to be more complex than I had anticipated, for me at least.
The map loads up now, but the intended fortress zones only show for a split second before disappearing.
- Attachments
-
- forty-0.0.7.aamap.xml
- (2.2 KiB) Downloaded 308 times
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
Now that's very odd... Well I don't have the time to test it out but there's nothing wrong in your <Settings>....</Settings>
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
Try removing line 28, which may be causing a parsing error.
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
Oh ya, totally didn't notice that lineLight wrote:Try removing line 28, which may be causing a parsing error.
-
- On Lightcycle Grid
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:16 am
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
I removed line 28, but the zones still disappear after a few seconds.
Not sure if this will help, but this is what they look like before they disappear.
Not sure if this will help, but this is what they look like before they disappear.
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
mmm... that's interesting...OldMcdonald wrote:I removed line 28, but the zones still disappear after a few seconds.
Not sure if this will help, but this is what they look like before they disappear.
Well that's probably because the "blue" team doesn't exist? I notice in the game code that the fortress/team zones vanishes or don't get spawned if the corresponding team doesn't exist.
-
- On Lightcycle Grid
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:16 am
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
Team_name_1 is blue
Team_name_2 is gold.
So not sure if that could be the problem, running out of ideas now.
Team_name_2 is gold.
So not sure if that could be the problem, running out of ideas now.
-
- On Lightcycle Grid
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:16 am
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
Changed Team 1's name to Defence and named the zones after them, and it finally worked, so I totally messed up somewhere obv.
Only thing now is the spawn points aren't right, as both teams only appear at a single spawn, instead of being laid out the way I had hoped.
Only thing now is the spawn points aren't right, as both teams only appear at a single spawn, instead of being laid out the way I had hoped.
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
Elaborate please...OldMcdonald wrote:Only thing now is the spawn points aren't right, as both teams only appear at a single spawn, instead of being laid out the way I had hoped.
-
- On Lightcycle Grid
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 2:16 am
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
SP_TEAMS_MAX 16
SP_TEAMS_MIN 1
TEAMS_MAX 2
TEAMS_MIN 2
SP_TEAMS_MIN 1
TEAMS_MAX 2
TEAMS_MIN 2
Re: Can't get fortress zones to align to the proper team.
Don't you want four teams? Also putOldMcdonald wrote:SP_TEAMS_MAX 16
SP_TEAMS_MIN 1
TEAMS_MAX 2
TEAMS_MIN 2
Code: Select all
SP_TEAMS_MAX 2
SP_TEAMS_MIN 2
Ah ya I forgot to tell. When your playing without teams, you spawn at any spawn location. That is not the same though in team games. You appear alongside your team for the spawn.