Arma Recording with 2.8.3 rc2 on Windows

Something else for Armagetron? Goody!
Post Reply
User avatar
INW
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1950
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:10 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

Arma Recording with 2.8.3 rc2 on Windows

Post by INW »

z-man has told me that on the wiki site there is a section on how to record stuff in game...i need help in finding that link..if someone could be so nice to provide the link for me i would greatly appriciate it.

thanx, INW

Hoax
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 892
Joined: Sun Jun 18, 2006 5:24 pm
Location: UK

Re: Arma Recording with 2.8.3 rc2 on Windows

Post by Hoax »

http://wiki.armagetronad.net/index.php? ... _Recording
so i got this by going to the wiki and typing record in the search box
start->all progs..arma..arma record
np

User avatar
INW
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1950
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:10 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

Re: Arma Recording with 2.8.3 rc2 on Windows

Post by INW »

lol i typed record in the search box as well..maybe i spelt it wrong
ty very much hoax

User avatar
INW
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1950
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:10 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

Re: Arma Recording with 2.8.3 rc2 on Windows

Post by INW »

ok now that i have found the link...it says this...

Creating a Debug Recording
All Platforms
Use your shell to pass some command line arguments to armagetron:

To record: armagetronad --record filename
To playback: armagetronad --playback filename [--fast-forward SECONDS]

where filename is the name of the file to be recorded to / played back.

(On windows, you can issue shell commands by entering them in startmenu->run. Remember to give the full path to armagetronad.exe if you do that.)

is "Your Shell" the com key (~) because if it is..i tried the command armagetronad --record ArmagetronAdvancedDebugRecording.aarec and it says "command armagetronad unknown..so i need to know what "Your Shell" is lol.

User avatar
Van-hayes
Round Winner
Posts: 398
Joined: Sat Mar 04, 2006 1:15 am
Location: The Maritimes

Re: Arma Recording with 2.8.3 rc2 on Windows

Post by Van-hayes »

http://wiki.armagetronad.net/index.php? ... _Recording

Read down just a section or two farther and you will see a Windows header under that it says:
"The installer creates links in the start menu to record/playback to/from a file called ArmagetronAdvancedDebugRecording.aarec that is located directly on your desktop. To attach it on the forum, you'll need to either rename it to have an accepted extension (best choice: ArmagetronAdvancedDebugRecording.aarec.not.zip) or, better, really compress it with a zip program like WinZip or WinRar.

As of version 0.2.8.3 and the test versions for that, you can play back a recording simply by doubleclicking on it. "

If all you want to do is record as you play then go into start menu and under armagetron there should be something along the lines of armagetron advanced record.
Hoax said
http://wiki.armagetronad.net/index.php? ... _Recording
so i got this by going to the wiki and typing record in the search box
start->all progs..arma..arma record
np
It was all right there for you
You've gone too far, turn back!

Word
Reverse Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 4196
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:13 pm

Re: Arma Recording with 2.8.3 rc2 on Windows

Post by Word »


Post Reply