MAP don't work , please help !!

Designed a level that creates new, exciting, and challenging Armagetron game play? Or maybe just something funky. Put it right here.
Kevin1996
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:46 pm

MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Kevin1996 »

I made my own map with armabell.

this is the code :

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1" standalone="no"?>
<!DOCTYPE Resource SYSTEM "map-0.2.8_beta3.dtd">
<Resource type="aamap" name="abmap" version="1.0.2" author="Duke-Nukem" category="polygon">
 <Map version="2">
  <World>
   <Field>
   <Axes number="4"/>

   <Spawn x="784" y="48" xdir="-1" ydir="0"/>
   <Spawn x="464" y="48" xdir="1" ydir="0"/>
   <Spawn x="464" y="-176" xdir="1" ydir="0"/>
   <Spawn x="784" y="-176" xdir="-1" ydir="0"/>
   <Spawn x="464" y="0" xdir="1" ydir="0"/>
   <Spawn x="464" y="-64" xdir="1" ydir="0"/>
   <Spawn x="464" y="-128" xdir="1" ydir="0"/>
   <Spawn x="624" y="80" xdir="0" ydir="-1"/>
   <Spawn x="624" y="-176" xdir="0" ydir="1"/>
   <Spawn x="784" y="-48" xdir="-1" ydir="0"/>

   <Zone effect="death">
    <ShapeCircle radius="10">
     <Point x="624" y="-32"/>
    </ShapeCircle>
   </Zone>
   <Zone effect="death">
    <ShapeCircle radius="10">
     <Point x="784" y="-112"/>
    </ShapeCircle>
   </Zone>
   <Zone effect="death">
    <ShapeCircle radius="10">
     <Point x="640" y="-32"/>
    </ShapeCircle>
   </Zone>

   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="416" y="112"/>
    <Point x="864" y="112"/>
    <Point x="864" y="-224"/>
    <Point x="416" y="-224"/>
    <Point x="416" y="112"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="416" y="64"/>
    <Point x="416" y="64"/>
    <Point x="416" y="-64"/>
    <Point x="416" y="-224"/>
    <Point x="512" y="-224"/>
    <Point x="496" y="-224"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="496" y="-224"/>
    <Point x="512" y="-224"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="448" y="32"/>
    <Point x="448" y="64"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="448" y="64"/>
    <Point x="480" y="64"/>
    <Point x="464" y="64"/>
    <Point x="448" y="64"/>
    <Point x="448" y="32"/>
    <Point x="480" y="32"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="448" y="-160"/>
    <Point x="480" y="-160"/>
    <Point x="448" y="-160"/>
    <Point x="448" y="-176"/>
    <Point x="448" y="-192"/>
    <Point x="480" y="-192"/>
    <Point x="448" y="-192"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="768" y="-192"/>
    <Point x="800" y="-192"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="800" y="-192"/>
    <Point x="800" y="-160"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="800" y="-160"/>
    <Point x="800" y="-160"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="768" y="32"/>
    <Point x="800" y="32"/>
    <Point x="800" y="64"/>
    <Point x="768" y="64"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="768" y="-160"/>
    <Point x="800" y="-160"/>
    <Point x="784" y="-160"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="544" y="-16"/>
    <Point x="544" y="-80"/>
    <Point x="592" y="-80"/>
    <Point x="592" y="-64"/>
    <Point x="560" y="-64"/>
    <Point x="560" y="-48"/>
    <Point x="576" y="-48"/>
    <Point x="576" y="-32"/>
    <Point x="560" y="-32"/>
    <Point x="560" y="-16"/>
    <Point x="592" y="-16"/>
    <Point x="592" y="0"/>
    <Point x="544" y="0"/>
    <Point x="544" y="-32"/>
   </Wall>
   <Wall height="50">
    <Point x="672" y="-80"/>
    <Point x="672" y="0"/>
    <Point x="720" y="0"/>
    <Point x="720" y="-16"/>
    <Point x="688" y="-16"/>
    <Point x="688" y="-32"/>
    <Point x="704" y="-32"/>
    <Point x="704" y="-48"/>
    <Point x="688" y="-48"/>
    <Point x="688" y="-80"/>
    <Point x="672" y="-80"/>
   </Wall>

   </Field>
  </World>
 </Map>
</Resource>
i got this error :
arma1.jpg
PLEASE HELP
Last edited by epsy on Tue Nov 01, 2011 7:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Added code tags
User avatar
Jonathan
A Brave Victim
Posts: 3391
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Not really lurking anymore

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Jonathan »

That might be a 404 page it's trying to parse. I'm not sure if Arma handles those. Are you sure you entered the correct path?
ˌɑrməˈɡɛˌtrɑn
User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1876
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by kyle »

To me it looks like for some reason you don't have that dtd locally and it is not going to fetch it from someplace that does have it like http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource
Image
User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11585
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Z-Man »

kyle wrote:To me it looks like for some reason you don't have that dtd locally and it is not going to fetch it from someplace that does have it like http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource
No. Look at the dtd's name. It's not one of ours, its not referenced in the pasted map, its' an HTML dtd. Which means something went wrong putting the map in that place.

I think we do handle 404 errors.
User avatar
Jonathan
A Brave Victim
Posts: 3391
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2005 12:50 am
Location: Not really lurking anymore

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Jonathan »

There are also traces in the log like <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"> and some complaint about </head>. Definitely HTML. :)
ˌɑrməˈɡɛˌtrɑn
Word
Reverse Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 4258
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:13 pm

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Word »

maybe that doesn't matter but you'll want to change the author's name to your own one (instead of 'duke nukem'), same for the map name ("abmap")
User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1876
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by kyle »

Z-Man wrote:
kyle wrote:To me it looks like for some reason you don't have that dtd locally and it is not going to fetch it from someplace that does have it like http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource
No. Look at the dtd's name. It's not one of ours, its not referenced in the pasted map, its' an HTML dtd. Which means something went wrong putting the map in that place.

I think we do handle 404 errors.
Did epsy edit and fix it to have the correct dtd then?
Image
User avatar
Phytotron
Formerly Oscilloscope
Posts: 5041
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: A site or situation, especially considered in regard to its surroundings.
Contact:

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Phytotron »

Multiple maps don't work. A single map doesn't. >_<
epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2003
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by epsy »

kyle wrote: Did epsy edit and fix it to have the correct dtd then?
No, I really only added code tags around his code, and inlined the attachement.

I'm also pretty sure we handle 404, but I'm not sure we handle any other errors. That can surely change.
Kevin1996
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:46 pm

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Kevin1996 »

Tnx for the replies
but what do i have to do know ?
change the author and name ?
User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11585
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Z-Man »

You don't have to, and the map code is fine, as is your MAP_FILE line. You're getting an error because your resource cache is corrupted, where the map should be there is a HTML file. Get that out of the way and the map there instead.
Kevin1996
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:46 pm

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Kevin1996 »

Duke-Nukem/polygon/abmap-1.0.2.aamap.xml

there is only 1 file and that is my map , there is no other html file.

:$
User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11585
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Z-Man »

In both resource locations? Check the automatic directory.
Kevin1996
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:46 pm

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Kevin1996 »

in automatic there is also only my map file :s
Kevin1996
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 4:46 pm

Re: MAP don't work , please help !!

Post by Kevin1996 »

omg omg omg omg

i dont delete it from the originale file xD

I WORKS ty ty ty ty ty ty ty ty very very very much :)

:D :D :D LONG LIVE THE Z-MAN :lol:
Post Reply