How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Designed a level that creates new, exciting, and challenging Armagetron game play? Or maybe just something funky. Put it right here.
TheJosh
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:22 am

How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by TheJosh »

I am a complete noob and have been playing for almost a week now, and have been playing LAN games with friends, and was wondering how to get capture-the-flag, fortress, shooting maps, etc (preferably ctf) to play on LAN with my friends?


Sorry if it's a stupid question but I'm new to this stuff... :wink:

User avatar
AI-team
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: Germany/Munich
Contact:

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by AI-team »

Are you on windows?
  
 
"95% of people believe in every quote you post on the internet" ~ Abraham Lincoln
 
 

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1868
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by kyle »

Image

TheJosh
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:22 am

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by TheJosh »

Thank you both for your replies :)

I am looking into the 0install right now (thanks :))
Will let you know if it works or not.

I am on Ubuntu Natty 11.04.

TheJosh
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:22 am

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by TheJosh »

Ok so I installed 0Install and pasted this link (http://simamo.de/0install/armagetronad- ... icated.xml) into the 'Add new Program' of 0Install. The process completed successfully (to my knowledge)

I noticed now there is a new program called 'Armagetron Sty+CT Dedicated' in my menu.

When I tried to run it nothing happened. Am I doing something wrong? :|

Thanks in advance :)

TheJosh
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:22 am

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by TheJosh »


User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11438
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by Z-Man »

Hmm, I haven't really tested menu integration. The dedicated server probably runs, but without a terminal connection. Try

Code: Select all

0launch http://simamo.de/0install/armagetronad-styct-dedicated.xml
on a console/terminal window.

And try the same with the client link

Code: Select all

0launch http://simamo.de/0install/armagetronad-styct.xml
and post all error messages you get. The 0install stuff is new and may not work 100% yet on all distributions, though I do have (K)ubuntu myself and found no problems.

TheJosh
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:22 am

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by TheJosh »

I have had that running in the terminal for about 1/2 hour or so

So far it's up to this:

Code: Select all

~$ 0launch http://simamo.de/0install/armagetronad-styct-dedicated.xml
WARNING:root:Trying mirror server for feed http://simamo.de/0install/armagetronad-styct-dedicated.xml
[0] Resource Anonymous/polygon/regular/square-1.0.1.aamap.xml not found in cache. Downloading it, please be patient...
[0] Downloading http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/Anonymous/polygon/regular/square-1.0.1.aamap.xml ...
[0] OK
[0] Bound socket to *.*.*.*:47694.
[0] Bound socket to *.*.*.*:4534.
[0] Setting CYCLE_BRAKE_REFILL (Group: Annoying) deviates from its default value; clients older than 0.2.5.0 may experience problems.
[0] Ping charity changed from 0 to 500.
[0] Nobody there. Taking a nap...
[0] Timestamp: 2011/10/05 18:19:42
[0] Closing socket bound to *.*.*.*:4534
[0] Bound socket to *.*.*.*:4534.
[33] Answering ping poll from 192.168.20.101:59985.
[33] Answering ping poll from 192.168.20.101:49154.
[33] Answering ping poll from 192.168.20.101:46009.
[33] Answering ping poll from 192.168.20.101:41157.
[33] Answering ping poll from 192.168.20.101:52080.
I gave the Dedicated Server a go (from the Ubuntu menu) and nothing happens...
The 'Armagetron Sty+CT' (not the dedicated one) runs fine but it does not have CTF/Fortress/etc (as far as I can tell).

Again, thank you all for your help :)

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11438
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by Z-Man »

Heh, all of the instructions up to now were just to get the software you need, and that part worked :) The rest is configuration. For plain old fortress, you type

Code: Select all

include examples/cvs_test/fortress_complete.cfg
into the running server, for sumo

Code: Select all

include examples/cvs_test/sumo_complete.cfg
and for ctf

Code: Select all

RINCLUDE ctfbrawl9.cfg(http://ix.lv-vl.net/ctfbrawl9.cfg)
access_level_play 20
You can scavenge past and future competitions for more setting variations to try:
http://wiki.armagetronad.net/index.php? ... tition_Hub
Just remember to add the "access_level_play 20" afterwards, tournaments usually require authentication to play, you don't want that.

TheJosh
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 8:22 am

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by TheJosh »

IT WORKS! THANK YOU SO MUCH!!! :D :D :D
And thank you all for taking it seriously. :)

Starsonovasa
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by Starsonovasa »

I am using windows. How do I create a shooting map and how do I get it to load on a LAN server?
Note: I know very little, so I'll probably need step by step instructions for this.

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11438
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by Z-Man »

Step 1: stop writing in color for no reason other than being 'different' and 'individual'.
Step 2: fetch a recent snapshot of the sty branch https://sourceforge.net/projects/armage ... ots/hacks/
Step 3: install and launch it
Step 4: copy/paste the configuration sniplet of your choice from my last post above into the running server
I don't know a shooting map from the top of my head. Search the wiki for that. You don't really want to CREATE a map, do you? You just want to play with shooting?

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1868
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by kyle »

A shooting map can be any map, you just have to change a few settings

rather then reposting the long list of settings for each sty hack here, here is the original topic/settings.

Now maps for Capture the flag and styball, have a zone elements "flag" and "ball", but you have to have a special dtd, I'm not sure if there is one in the official resource repository, but this is the one I use "ct/map-0.2.8.3.1_sty+ct-r1.dtd" It comes with sty+ct and it is here
Image

Starsonovasa
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:53 pm

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by Starsonovasa »

Again, total noob, so I don't know where to enter in the configuration snippet.

Anyways, why does it matter whether I use colors for what I'm typing? I simply felt like using a color, not because I wanted to show my "Individuality" but because I felt like using color.

Also, I'm using windows, so linux stuff doesn't really help. I don't know how to build and compile the stuff into armagetron. If you didn't notice, I joined about two months ago, so I know no more than a village idiot. I need to be guided step by step in simple language.

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11438
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: How to create LAN CTF/Fortress/etc

Post by Z-Man »

Hmm? We didn't give you any Linux specific instructions. Here's a direct link to the snapshot you can download: http://sourceforge.net/projects/armaget ... e/download
(Readers of the future beware, it will be outdated.)

The configuration sniplets can be simply pasted into the running server window. Right Click -> Paste, IIRC. You can also put them into the file var\autoexec.cfg in your User Data Folder (you may have to create the var subfolder and definitely will have to create the autoexec.cfg file as a text file).

The colored text is slightly less readable than the default text due to lowered contrast and may be completely unreadable for people who pick a bright-on-dark color scheme.

Post Reply