two walls won't work

Designed a level that creates new, exciting, and challenging Armagetron game play? Or maybe just something funky. Put it right here.
Post Reply
mclien
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:44 pm

two walls won't work

Post by mclien »

What I did so far:
-creating a ftp dirctory on a web server of mine.
-placeing map files there
-try to use them on the instance of my armagetron on Lightfoods server.

Here are 2 examples of my map files:
http://iibi.de/sisam/L/L-0.2.aamap.xml
http://iibi.de/sisam/L/L-0.3.aamap.xml
the only difference is/should be that the 0.3 has two walls

The 0.2 version works the 0.3 causes the server to fall pack to the default map file.
I tested variations of the map files:
setting map version to "0.2.8"
setting <!DOCTYPE Resource SYSTEM "AATeam/map-0.2.8.0_rc4.dtd"> to serveral diffrent versions
(-OK the for the doc type line I#m not sure how to find the corrct version to use, neverseless I read the maps making manual)

any hints?

User avatar
dlh
Formerly That OS X Guy
Posts: 2035
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: two walls won't work

Post by dlh »

L-0.3 worked for me, but I'm not certain if the actual result was intended. See the attached preview generated from maptools.

If the server keeps reverting back to the original map file, then there must be an error message. Perhaps you have an older version of the map cached on the server, or there is an issue with your MAP_FILE command.
Attachments
L-0.3.png
(4.38 KiB) Not downloaded yet

mclien
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: two walls won't work

Post by mclien »

Oh sorry, I allready checked it with maptools and get a result, thats intented (the inner square is reachable, when very close to wall).

The problem is:
version 0.2 works, version 0.3 is rejected, with a parsing error (if I remembre correctly). And I restarted the server after changing the map file (so caching shouldn't be an issue).

The MAP_FILE command should be correct, too sinze I only change the "2" and "3" in the settings.

Oh the result isn't eexaqctly the inteted, was just a extra line to be shure all walls are closed...
(which isn't necessary as I know now)

mclien
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: two walls won't work

Post by mclien »

And as I see now the Axes number in the 0.2 version is without effect (still uses 4 axes instead of 8 )

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11426
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: two walls won't work

Post by Z-Man »

If you get an error message on the server (you should), please post it. Usually, they're pretty telling.

mclien
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: two walls won't work

Post by mclien »

OK, seems I have a caching problem. (amongst others).

Is there a way to flush the caching ?
My service is hosted n a lightfood server and I have a command line in the service menue

mclien
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: two walls won't work

Post by mclien »

map file could not be loaded or parsed

not so talking. and first I have to solve that caching problem, I think

Code: Select all

MAP_FILE changed from sisam/L/L-0.2.aamap.xml to sisam/L/L-0.3.aamap.xml.
[1] Received login from 92.226.24.156:41564 via socket *.*.*.*:4538, network version: 0.2.8.2 (ID: 13).
[1] New user: 1
[1] ~§!$aµ~ entered the game.
[0] Failed to parse 
[0] Map load failure:
[0] The map sisam/L/L-0.3.aamap.xml could not be loaded or parsed; please check your configuration and the log.
[0] 
[0] Reverting to last known working map Anonymous/polygon/regular/square-1.0.1.aamap.xml.

mclien
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: two walls won't work

Post by mclien »

OK, surly caching problems!

what I did all the time was this:
making a map file, uploading it, testing it
then it fails, so I did corrections and uploaded it with the same name and it failed again, but because of caching.
since I loaded it up with another name it worked.
But I would really like to have the oportunity to flush the cache...

BTW: restarting the service won't flush the cache..

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11426
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: two walls won't work

Post by Z-Man »

Yeah, that's really not very informative :) Something must be failing pretty early on, and pretty hard. The cache is usually located at ~/.armagetronad-dedicated/resource, though I don't know how Lightfoot handles it and whether you're able to clear it. If not, just bump up the version of the map again. You're supposed to do that on every content change anyway. If you want to avoid that, just test your maps locally on your client where you have full control over your files.

(Our cache is less of a cache and more of a permanent download storage.)

mclien
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2011 8:44 pm

Re: two walls won't work

Post by mclien »

Yeah testing locally is (would have been) a much smarter way than mine :roll:
so i just raise versions on the server.
Another question (I'm not sure if that was a problem):
Do I have to do the indentions (Einrückungen) with tabs or can I use space although?

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11426
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: two walls won't work

Post by Z-Man »

mclien wrote:Do I have to do the indentions (Einrückungen) with tabs or can I use space although?
You can choose for yourself, you don't even have to do them at all. XML doesn't care.

Post Reply