0.3.0 available! (was: 0.3.0_alpha5009)

Help test release candidates for the next release
ender
Average Program
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: texas
Contact:

Post by ender »

Where the hell is the beta page?!?!?!? :o

User avatar
Tank Program
Forum & Project Admin, PhD
Posts: 6698
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 7:03 pm

Post by Tank Program »

Perhaps http://beta.armagetronad.net/ where it's been for the last 2 years?
Image

User avatar
ivantis
Round Winner
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 2:33 pm
Contact:

Post by ivantis »

yes, it has been there, but i must go to http://aabeta.dashjr.org/ still because my ISP is the brand that doesnt like the DNS setup of beta.armagetronad.net (as well as resource.armagetronad.net)
Image
Image
Image

ender
Average Program
Posts: 95
Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2005 8:31 pm
Location: texas
Contact:

Post by ender »

Ah, thank ivantis. I guess that is my situation as well. Just got a new ISP! And well, it blows... :cry:

User avatar
-=VcL.Rajinn
Round Winner
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:35 pm

Post by -=VcL.Rajinn »

BUG: When respawning, game freezes for a second and then resumes.

epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Post by epsy »

respawning?

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

I don't recall 0.3.0 supporting respawning.
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

User avatar
-=VcL.Rajinn
Round Winner
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:35 pm

Post by -=VcL.Rajinn »

I use 0.3_alpha8870

And yes, respawning. e.g: Capture the Flag, stuff like that ;)

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11240
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

This thread is purely for 0.3.0 :) Anyway, can you send a recording of the problem? It's not readily reproduced, so it may be related to some odd config of yours that, say, causes a failing resource download on every respawn.

User avatar
sinewav
Graphic Artist
Posts: 6205
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:37 am
Contact:

Post by sinewav »

I hope this is the right place for this. There are three things that stop me from using anything but 0.2.8.1. The first is my framerate, which is pretty low on 0.3. I guess I need a new computer. The second is the broken sound, but I know that will be fixed! But the third thing is, well, you're gonna hate me for this... :oops:

I don't like the incam. Not even the one from the 0.2.8_alphas. I really, really like to play incam, but the experience is ruined by something I can't explain without showing you pictures. So here they are (below).

Is this something that's been brought up before? Is it an easy fix? Am I out of luck here?

You know, I used to really love glTron years ago. And andi changed the camera somewhere, I think it was between 0.62 and 0.63. Well, I was never able to enjoy the game after that and eventually stopped playing. It's a small thing I know, but I'm pretty attached to Arma and I'd hate to lose one of my favorite things about it. :cry:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11240
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

A slightly better place for this would have been the 0.2.8_beta thread since it is affected or the 0.3.1_beta thread since I don't think this affects 0.3.0 which is the topic of this thread. Or Launchpad, where I added the report. But really, there's no wrong place for bug reports, as long as it's in the developers' range of view.

User avatar
2020
Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1310
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 9:21 pm
Location: the future

Post by 2020 »

i use 0.3 i think
mac
and incam is fine...
love the internal movement
guys
whoever came up with that touch
especially with the angle when grinding
man
that's beautiful :)
hold the line

User avatar
sinewav
Graphic Artist
Posts: 6205
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:37 am
Contact:

Post by sinewav »

Oh, and it's really only noticeable when you get really close to a wall, where you're using a little rubber. I should have mentioned that.

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11240
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

That was quite visible in the screenshots, no worries.

User avatar
Tank Program
Forum & Project Admin, PhD
Posts: 6698
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 7:03 pm

Post by Tank Program »

Does this have to do with the outer rim overlapping the hud when you get close to it?
Image

Post Reply