Z-Man wants me to join ~R~! (and other questions about 0.4)

Help test release candidates for the next release
Post Reply
User avatar
AI-team
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: Germany/Munich
Contact:

Z-Man wants me to join ~R~! (and other questions about 0.4)

Post by AI-team »

(OT: why is there no spoiler tag? /me looks at tank)

Just wondering what this R next to my name is supposed to mean :mrgreen:
http://imgur.com/EJzro,RSJvT

Furthermore I noticed that text lines have a dark background layer as you can see here:
http://imgur.com/EJzro,RSJvT#1

I also noticed it would neglect color codes within the instat-chat setup menu:
http://imgur.com/CdC2h
  
 
"95% of people believe in every quote you post on the internet" ~ Abraham Lincoln
 
 

User avatar
vov
Match Winner
Posts: 563
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:40 pm

Re: Z-Man wants me to join ~R~! (and other questions about 0

Post by vov »

I don't know about the R. I thought at first that it was a "this is you" marker but in local games it showed up next to the bot's name and sometimes it's not even there. Maybe it's just hacked though :P

Wasn't there a background layer before?

The color code shows because it's a "wrong" one

User avatar
AI-team
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: Germany/Munich
Contact:

Re: Z-Man wants me to join ~R~! (and other questions about 0

Post by AI-team »

Btw, the "create new team" button isn't working =/
  
 
"95% of people believe in every quote you post on the internet" ~ Abraham Lincoln
 
 

User avatar
vov
Match Winner
Posts: 563
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:40 pm

Re: Z-Man wants me to join ~R~! (and other questions about 0

Post by vov »

Do you press Enter directly when on team menu or are you doing it the "right" way with down+Enter to first "activate" the new team thing and then join?
I don't know if that originally was a bug or a measure against accidental team hopping :P

epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Re: Z-Man wants me to join ~R~! (and other questions about 0

Post by epsy »

AI-team wrote:Just wondering what this R next to my name is supposed to mean :mrgreen:
http://imgur.com/EJzro,RSJvT
Ready
AI-team wrote:Furthermore I noticed that text lines have a dark background layer as you can see here:
http://imgur.com/EJzro,RSJvT#1
That's a fine eye you have there!
AI-team wrote:I also noticed it would neglect color codes within the instat-chat setup menu:
http://imgur.com/CdC2h
Invalid color codes currently don't render. Here's the discussion for this.

User avatar
AI-team
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: Germany/Munich
Contact:

Re: Z-Man wants me to join ~R~! (and other questions about 0

Post by AI-team »

epsy wrote:
AI-team wrote:Just wondering what this R next to my name is supposed to mean :mrgreen:
http://imgur.com/EJzro,RSJvT
Ready
oh ok, thanks :)
epsy wrote:
AI-team wrote:Furthermore I noticed that text lines have a dark background layer as you can see here:
http://imgur.com/EJzro,RSJvT#1
That's a fine eye you have there!
:| Is there any way to disable this "layer"?
epsy wrote:
AI-team wrote:I also noticed it would neglect color codes within the instat-chat setup menu:
http://imgur.com/CdC2h
Invalid color codes currently don't render. Here's the discussion for this.
epsy wrote:Too sleepy right now to be sure if this is the right decision.
It definitely isn't the right decision. A lot of people have invalid color codes in their instant chats and it's pretty annoying to see the code instead of the colored text ( sometimes, when people have color codes like "0xLOLLOLDef Down" or whatever, I takes some seconds until I realize what they are talking about ;) )
  
 
"95% of people believe in every quote you post on the internet" ~ Abraham Lincoln
 
 

User avatar
Lackadaisical
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 822
Joined: Sun Dec 21, 2003 4:58 pm
Location: Amsterdam, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Z-Man wants me to join ~R~! (and other questions about 0

Post by Lackadaisical »

I kinda like the darkened layer, but the thing that bothers me a bit about it is that the number of rows displayed isn't fixed (as before), and this becomes a lot more noticeable with the darkened layer behind it. Would it be possible to have an option to set a fixed number of lines for the console so you will always have x number of lines visible at the same time? (I vaguely recall that there were plans to have the console be put into the cockpit, but i haven't followed the development closely enough to know if it was actually implemented or not)

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11427
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: Z-Man wants me to join ~R~! (and other questions about 0

Post by Z-Man »

AI-team wrote:
epsy wrote:
AI-team wrote:Furthermore I noticed that text lines have a dark background layer as you can see here:
http://imgur.com/EJzro,RSJvT#1
That's a fine eye you have there!
:| Is there any way to disable this "layer"?
Nope. It's there so the text stays readable no matter what the background is. Remember how we were limited in the choice for rim wall textures because the console needs to be visible when rendered on top? We don't have to do that any more.

Lacka: yeah, a fixed number of rows would be easily possible and should probably be the default, with the default camera settings adapted so the console doesn't obscure the action. Cockpit integration may be more difficult. It was talked about, but never done; I'll see what I can do.
AI-team wrote:
epsy wrote:
AI-team wrote:I also noticed it would neglect color codes within the instat-chat setup menu:
http://imgur.com/CdC2h
Invalid color codes currently don't render. Here's the discussion for this.
epsy wrote:Too sleepy right now to be sure if this is the right decision.
It definitely isn't the right decision. A lot of people have invalid color codes in their instant chats and it's pretty annoying to see the code instead of the colored text ( sometimes, when people have color codes like "0xLOLLOLDef Down" or whatever, I takes some seconds until I realize what they are talking about ;) )
They are INVALID codes. They should not render. I'm personally not putting any work in re-establishing a bug in a system that was never intended to be used by players in the first place. Tell people to fix their codes. What we CAN do is add code to the 0.2.8 branch that 'corrects' the codes as they are received from old clients. It should make it to enough servers by the time 0.4 gets released that it's no longer a problem.
Edit: actually, no, we shouldn't do that. It'd be just another weird thing we do to strings in the pipeline that may bite us in the back later. People should fix their codes.

Post Reply