0.2.8.3_beta3 available!

Help test release candidates for the next release

Which of the three download services to you like most?

SourceForge
0
No votes
AABeta
3
75%
Launchpad
1
25%
 
Total votes: 4

User avatar
joda.bot
Match Winner
Posts: 421
Joined: Sun Jun 20, 2004 11:00 am
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by joda.bot » Sat Mar 28, 2009 11:41 am

also there might be some bandwidth limit, too ? not sure what will happen if there is a limit of 60kb/sec overall, and you've got more than 6 players...

the server won't be able to deliver packets to all clients in time. A "freeze" might just be the client constantly getting old or missing packets?.

@tank: you're CPU theory seems more plausible :-)

@z-man: will the server output a timer hickup warning ?

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11220
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Post by Z-Man » Sat Mar 28, 2009 3:13 pm

joda.bot wrote:@z-man: will the server output a timer hickup warning ?
If it's really freezing for longer than ten seconds, yes. So, probably no. The code is in tSysTime.cpp, line 263, and can of course be adapted to detect smaller hickups.

User avatar
-=VcL.Rajinn
Round Winner
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:35 pm

Post by -=VcL.Rajinn » Sat Mar 28, 2009 4:47 pm

Tank Program wrote:I wonder if that might be you hitting some sort of resource limit on your VPS. Have you checked out cpu usage in top?


I got the VcL Sumo server filled up all the way, and the highest the CPU usage got was 1.0%

Never got above that.


As i am writting this, the "woah! Big Lag!" is happening to everyone.

where it shows a player freezing, but you are still playing and then BOOM your dead!

Z-man, if you could round up your buddies and fill up the sumo server later with 10 players you will get better results out of what i mean.

This is the log of when it happened. I can't find it stating why it lagged. But thats because i dont know what all this frag business is and whatnot.

[0] arkangel core dumped -=VcL.Rajinn for 30 points.
[L] BASEZONE_CONQUERED -=vcl.nitrous 494.975 212.132
[L] BASEZONE_CONQUERER gt!ale3xo1!bpt
[L] BASEZONE_CONQUERER death
[0] Death was awarded 30 points for conquering -=VcL.Nitrous's base.
[0] GT!ALE3Xo1!BPT was awarded 30 points for conquering -=VcL.Nitrous's base.
[L] BASEZONE_CONQUERED -=vcl.rajinn 212.132 212.132
[L] BASEZONE_CONQUERER .dbd|jenga_fet
[L] BASEZONE_CONQUERER ~*ace.hiro
[L] BASEZONE_CONQUERER arkangel
[0] arkangel was awarded 20 points for conquering -=VcL.Rajinn's base.
[0] ~*AcE.hir0 was awarded 20 points for conquering -=VcL.Rajinn's base.
[0] .dBd|jenga_fet was awarded 20 points for conquering -=VcL.Rajinn's base.
[7 IP=] -=VcL.Rajinn: gah
[4 IP=] -=VcL.Nitrous: wow lag
[L] DEATH_FRAG arkangel [email protected]
[0] -=VcL.Rajinn core dumped arkangel for 30 points.
[2 IP=] Received login from 90.****:49603 via socket 67.222.147.18:4537, network version: 0.2.8.2 (ID: 13).
[2 IP=] New user: 2
[5 IP=] arkangel: {SZ big lag


* edited out IP's for privacy :)


If you can't get it, i will try to capture it with a recording. I just read up on how to make a bug record :D
Image

User avatar
Tank Program
Forum & Project Admin, PhD
Posts: 6698
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 7:03 pm

Post by Tank Program » Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:17 pm

I would say do a server side recording. Also, run cat /proc/cpuinfo on your vps and put the output here.
Image

User avatar
-=VcL.Rajinn
Round Winner
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:35 pm

Post by -=VcL.Rajinn » Sat Mar 28, 2009 6:32 pm

Here's my VPS data. Can you also explain to me how to run a server side recording? I haven't found a tutorial on that in the wiki.


processor : 0
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 23
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
stepping : 10
cpu MHz : 2826.239
cache size : 6144 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 4
core id : 0
cpu cores : 4
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 13
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm syscall nx lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 cx16 xtpr lahf_lm
bogomips : 5656.17
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

processor : 1
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 23
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
stepping : 10
cpu MHz : 2826.239
cache size : 6144 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 4
core id : 1
cpu cores : 4
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 13
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm syscall nx lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 cx16 xtpr lahf_lm
bogomips : 5652.41
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

processor : 2
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 23
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
stepping : 10
cpu MHz : 2826.239
cache size : 6144 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 4
core id : 2
cpu cores : 4
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 13
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm syscall nx lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 cx16 xtpr lahf_lm
bogomips : 5652.47
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

processor : 3
vendor_id : GenuineIntel
cpu family : 6
model : 23
model name : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9550 @ 2.83GHz
stepping : 10
cpu MHz : 2826.239
cache size : 6144 KB
physical id : 0
siblings : 4
core id : 3
cpu cores : 4
fpu : yes
fpu_exception : yes
cpuid level : 13
wp : yes
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm syscall nx lm constant_tsc pni monitor ds_cpl vmx smx est tm2 cx16 xtpr lahf_lm
bogomips : 5652.43
clflush size : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes : 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:
Image

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11220
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Post by Z-Man » Sat Mar 28, 2009 11:50 pm

A serverside recording can be done by adding the command line options

Code: Select all

--record <some directory>/$(date +%y%m%d-%H-%M).aarec
to the server launching command line (the one with armagetronad-dedicated on it). Where that is depends on the way you run your server :) If you use the init scrips, it's on lines 35 and 39 of ${prefix}/share/games/armagetronad-dedicated/scripts/rcd_startstop
Of course, <some directory> gets to be the absolute path of the directory you want the recordings to land in.

Bah. Turns out I need to debug my network before I can reasonably help testing, I get real lag bombs every once in a while and tracked them down to occasionally high pings even from my laptop to the routing PC. Or stop playing over WLAN. At least while the access point is hidden behind metallic blinds.

User avatar
-=VcL.Rajinn
Round Winner
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:35 pm

Post by -=VcL.Rajinn » Sun Mar 29, 2009 6:13 am

Z-Man wrote:A serverside recording can be done by adding the command line options

Code: Select all

--record <some directory>/$(date +%y%m%d-%H-%M).aarec
to the server launching command line (the one with armagetronad-dedicated on it). Where that is depends on the way you run your server :) If you use the init scrips, it's on lines 35 and 39 of ${prefix}/share/games/armagetronad-dedicated/scripts/rcd_startstop
Of course, <some directory> gets to be the absolute path of the directory you want the recordings to land in.

Bah. Turns out I need to debug my network before I can reasonably help testing, I get real lag bombs every once in a while and tracked them down to occasionally high pings even from my laptop to the routing PC. Or stop playing over WLAN. At least while the access point is hidden behind metallic blinds.


Do you think it could be because i run multiple servers off the same file?

This is currently how I run my servers:

http://wiki.armagetronad.net/index.php? ... x_computer

I wonder if I make a seperate build will it still do these freezes?

I've created a new build and just put my sumo server in it. It still runs beta3, just to see if it is the build causing this problem. Later, I will try another later release to see if the problem still exists.
Image

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11220
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Post by Z-Man » Sun Mar 29, 2009 9:48 am

No, now you run the server shouldn't have an influence on that problem. No matter which method you choose, the servers don't see each other.

User avatar
-=VcL.Rajinn
Round Winner
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:35 pm

Post by -=VcL.Rajinn » Sun Mar 29, 2009 3:32 pm

Hmm, ok.
Image

User avatar
-=VcL.Rajinn
Round Winner
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:35 pm

Re: 0.2.8.3_beta3 available!

Post by -=VcL.Rajinn » Mon Mar 30, 2009 3:44 am

Ok well, I downgraded my sumo server to one of the alpha versions, i was in the server for a good 30 minutes (Full server 10 players max) and didn't get any of the freezes i got when I was running beta3.

I will ask smoothice for his bug recording, as I have yet to do that. I believe he captured it in beta3

User avatar
DDMJ
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1881
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 12:15 am
Location: LA, CA, USA, NA
Contact:

Re: 0.2.8.3_beta3 available!

Post by DDMJ » Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:03 am

-=VcL.Rajinn wrote:I will ask smoothice for his bug recording, as I have yet to do that. I believe he captured it in beta3

He wants a server-side recording, not a client-side one.

EDIT: Why is BBCode off?
Last edited by DDMJ on Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:47 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
-=VcL.Rajinn
Round Winner
Posts: 242
Joined: Fri Aug 29, 2008 9:35 pm

Re: 0.2.8.3_beta3 available!

Post by -=VcL.Rajinn » Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:22 am

I can only do client side.

Anyway, I finally got it! I recorded in the other sumo server I run for ID clan using beta3 build.

Time's this happens: T: 200.00 and also another one at T: 548:00

[attachment=0]bugrecordbeta3.zip[/attachment]

HOPE THIS HELPS!!!

Mind you, the alpha server I was recently on and this server is run on the same VPS, same settings, just a different build. In the sumo server that I first tested, I was in my alpha server for T: 600:00 , nothing happens, even with the room being at full capacity.

When i go to the beta3 sumo server, I am in there for just T: 200:00 and already get a recording of it, with the same amount of players in that server. I have no doubt that it's the server build, not my VPS.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11220
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Re: 0.2.8.3_beta3 available!

Post by Z-Man » Mon Mar 30, 2009 9:17 am

Hmm. The client just doesn't receive any packets from the server for about a second in both events, with no suspicious* packets before or after the pause. Sorry, this doesn't help much :( Could you try playing on Bugfarm Elimination Sumo for a new recording (and cry BUG when it happens)? I get automatic serverside recordings from there, and it's running post-beta3 code.

* the bit of code that was changed that may be responsible was in the way network object deletions are handled. Yet there were no deletion messages around the pause.

User avatar
Tank Program
Forum & Project Admin, PhD
Posts: 6698
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 7:03 pm

Re: 0.2.8.3_beta3 available!

Post by Tank Program » Mon Mar 30, 2009 10:57 am

DDMJ wrote:EDIT: Why is BBCode off?
You checked 'Disable BBCode' when posting it seems. Or there's some profile setting for it.
Image

User avatar
dlh
Formerly That OS X Guy
Posts: 2034
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: 0.2.8.3_beta3 available!

Post by dlh » Mon Mar 30, 2009 4:51 pm

Perhaps we can convince more servers to upgrade to this beta version.

Image

Many servers are running some 0.2.8 alpha. Most those servers might be up-to-date, but we can't really tell because the build date in the server version might have not been updated.

Post Reply