0.3.1 Release Process and BUGS

Help test release candidates for the next release
User avatar
Jsm 588
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 3:51 am

Post by Jsm 588 »

yea the alpha 2 downloads at least =)

err...do i have to use alien again? for the installation
Thanks
Jsm 588
--------- ---------
----------------------- = -----------------------
--------- ---------
Fav server: Delicious Deserts Racing II
The best thing about Ubuntu: When you force quit something..it actually force quits!!!

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

No, just do "sh armagetronad-whatever.package". It's a self-installing package.
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

User avatar
Jsm 588
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 3:51 am

Post by Jsm 588 »

[email protected]:~$ sh armagetronad-0.3.1_alpha2.i486-generic-linux-gnu.package
sh: Can't open armagetronad-0.3.1_alpha2.i486-generic-linux-gnu.package


its on my desktop...nothing happens when i double click it either.
Thanks
Jsm 588
--------- ---------
----------------------- = -----------------------
--------- ---------
Fav server: Delicious Deserts Racing II
The best thing about Ubuntu: When you force quit something..it actually force quits!!!

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

Then you need to be in the directory with it, right?

cd Desktop
sh armagetronad-whatever.package
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

User avatar
Jsm 588
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 3:51 am

Post by Jsm 588 »

[email protected]:~/Desktop$ sh armagetronad-0.3.1_alpha2.i486-generic-linux-gnu.package
armagetronad-0.3.1_alpha2.i486-generic-linux-gnu.package: 31: Syntax error: "(" unexpected (expecting "fi")
[email protected]:~/Desktop$
Thanks
Jsm 588
--------- ---------
----------------------- = -----------------------
--------- ---------
Fav server: Delicious Deserts Racing II
The best thing about Ubuntu: When you force quit something..it actually force quits!!!

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11426
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

Try "bash" or "package install" instead of "sh".

User avatar
Jsm 588
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 3:51 am

Post by Jsm 588 »

well it works great on windows, must have just been wine.
Thanks for the help
Thanks
Jsm 588
--------- ---------
----------------------- = -----------------------
--------- ---------
Fav server: Delicious Deserts Racing II
The best thing about Ubuntu: When you force quit something..it actually force quits!!!

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11426
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

yw, but where would wine enter the equation here? The .package is a native Linux build.

User avatar
madmax
Round Winner
Posts: 306
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 11:14 pm

Post by madmax »

I think this also came up soon after the 0.3.0 release, am I missing something?

Image

For brief seconds between rounds, the name of my team, Team Violet, changed to "Team Fail" which is what I have defined in Teamname in the player settings. If it's due to a server thing, it happened on DS's Team Sumo Bar.

I was using the old glancing branch (trunk) from 20090107.
Winner of the How Many Pages Before The Lock® competition and a grand total of 18,93 euros in Euromillions.

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

I think that's been happening since before 0.2.8, but I could be wrong. It came in with Joda's team name stuff.

Not an easy fix, which is why it hasn't been fixed yet.
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Post by epsy »


User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11426
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

Fixed the server browser issue on windows; it was to be blamed on the compiler. Umm. I did the fix on Trunk and merged it into 0.3.1. The next person merging from 0.3.1 to trunk has to give bzr the --weave option or he'll be faced with false conflicts in batch/make/version. Sorry 'bout that, but better get used to it, because it's what bzr does when one makes use of cherry-picking. It does warn and inform you, though :) (darcs would have handled this better in theory, but as we know, has flaws in practice.)

Pink Tomatoes
Average Program
Posts: 61
Joined: Fri Jul 25, 2008 11:24 am

Post by Pink Tomatoes »

When using 0.3.1_alpha2 (Using Lucifer.package),

If you go to LAN Game, the name of the host is blank, and all references to the name are blank.

edit: It also seems to crash on exit from LAN Game.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11426
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

Both confirmed with source builds from current 0.3.1. You need to host a LAN game. The exit crash is an infinite loop in tStatFile::flushWrites() which seems to be reading from and writing to the same file. A job for Tank Program, methinks. I'll have a look at the name squashing. Edit: scratch that. I don't get one bit of the name update logic there, neither the version in 0.2.8 nor 0.3.1. Delegating to epsy. We seriously need to think about cleaning that up. Do we really need that many name variables?
Last edited by Z-Man on Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
DDMJ
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1882
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 12:15 am
Location: LA, CA, USA, NA
Contact:

Post by DDMJ »

madmax wrote:For brief seconds between rounds, the name of my team, Team Violet, changed to "Team Fail" which is what I have defined in Teamname in the player settings. If it's due to a server thing, it happened on DS's Team Sumo Bar.
Only you can see that.

Post Reply