Bike color help

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Post Reply
Punish
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 16
Joined: Wed Mar 17, 2010 10:48 pm

Bike color help

Post by Punish »

Is there any way to force your cycle's color to something else in a team match that only you can perceive? Say I'm on team "Blue" with Blue cycles, but I want to force my cycle to be the default color that I normally use from my perspective... but everyone else still perceives my cycle as blue. Some team colors are unpleasant to my eyes lol

User avatar
Galaxip
Core Dumper
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:49 pm

Re: Bike color help

Post by Galaxip »

i havent seen a command to do this but i could be wrong

its should be possible to make a very tiny mod to the client code to ignore the team recolor

i will have a look at the source code see where the recolor is located and add a command to enable/disable it

im not sure if it will affect the other clients or will just show on your own screen until I try it
Image Image Image
randomly changing stuff in your code until it works is "hacky" and "bad coding practice"
do it fast enough and its "machine learning"

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11426
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: Bike color help

Post by Z-Man »

The cycle color is determined on the server and transmitted to the clients. You have to find the spot where it is read (gCycle::ReadSync or gCycleMovement::ReadSync or, more likely, the constructor taking nMessage as input) and intercept and override it there for local players.

User avatar
Galaxip
Core Dumper
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:49 pm

Re: Bike color help

Post by Galaxip »

thanks z-man
Image Image Image
randomly changing stuff in your code until it works is "hacky" and "bad coding practice"
do it fast enough and its "machine learning"

User avatar
Galaxip
Core Dumper
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:49 pm

Re: Bike color help

Post by Galaxip »

armagetron code is confusing
i havent worked it out yet, still trying to find where its set
Image Image Image
randomly changing stuff in your code until it works is "hacky" and "bad coding practice"
do it fast enough and its "machine learning"

Post Reply