kill_script not killing script [SOLVED]

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Post Reply
User avatar
Galaxip
Core Dumper
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:49 pm

kill_script not killing script [SOLVED]

Post by Galaxip »

i thought i would start a new post although this might be related to the fix to the spawn_script ? for the server_port ? im not sure

i have found that kill_script or kill_all_scripts doesnt actually kill anything and the scripts are still running although armagetron thinks they have been killed and will show that the script is no longer running, the script is still active and shows as running in htop

also same issue if you shut down a server with the exit command

i know that kill script was working before the spawn_script fix, did I break something ?

any ideas ?
Last edited by Galaxip on Sat Jul 04, 2020 2:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image Image Image
randomly changing stuff in your code until it works is "hacky" and "bad coding practice"
do it fast enough and its "machine learning"

User avatar
Galaxip
Core Dumper
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:49 pm

Re: kill_script not killing script

Post by Galaxip »

the chain of processes for one of the servers

Code: Select all

screen---serverstart.sh-+-armagetronad-de---wonmatches.sh
                        `-tee
i just did some tests from htop sending sigterm up the chain to see what happens

killing armagetronad-dedicated doesnt kill wonmatches.sh
killing serverstart.sh does kill the server and wonmatches.sh
Image Image Image
randomly changing stuff in your code until it works is "hacky" and "bad coding practice"
do it fast enough and its "machine learning"

User avatar
Galaxip
Core Dumper
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Aug 24, 2016 10:49 pm

Re: kill_script not killing script

Post by Galaxip »

ok its something ive done

i just tested spawn and kill script with that infinite loop thing and it does kill it

then nelg pointed out that im not handling EOF correctly in the wonmatches.sh

that was it, I fixed it and everything is fine


thanks nelg and sorry all for the headache
Image Image Image
randomly changing stuff in your code until it works is "hacky" and "bad coding practice"
do it fast enough and its "machine learning"

Post Reply