higher ping with 2.8x on some servers

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Post Reply
User avatar
SuPeRTaRD
Round Winner
Posts: 300
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 11:53 pm
Location: bedlam
Contact:

higher ping with 2.8x on some servers

Post by SuPeRTaRD »

past couple days on fortress, & a few weeks ago on a different server, i get 2000+ ping wiht 2.8 betas but i get 300 or less wiht 2.7.x clients

on windows, with dialup, external modem serial


also, this happened to me too, on crackpipe, but only when there were server bots there..

User avatar
iceman
Reverse Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2448
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 9:54 am
Location: Yorkshire, England. Quote: Its the fumes, they make one want to play
Contact:

Post by iceman »

ive found that using any client above 0260 gives me higher ping and much lower fps (as well as screen freezing and other weird crap !)
Image He who laughs last, probably has a back-up
Image
Image
sorry about the large animated gif

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11405
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

There has been a bugfix in beta2 or beta3 that may be relevant: The game did not actually respect the bandwidth limits you set in the network setup. So, it may be that your bandwidth limit is set too low because that worked in 0.2.7.1. Now, you have to set it to your actual bandwidth. For dialup, that typically would be 4 out and 6 or 7 in.

User avatar
SuPeRTaRD
Round Winner
Posts: 300
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 11:53 pm
Location: bedlam
Contact:

Post by SuPeRTaRD »

thank you, that worked! :)

sorry 4 the redundant questions..

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11405
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

It wasn't redundant. The change is hidden in the bug database and CVS logs, I did not make a big fuzz about it. I'll add an entry into the NEWS file which I forgot.

Post Reply