COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Post Reply
User avatar
Blazehex22
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 2:59 am
Location: U.S.A, New Jersey

COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by Blazehex22 »

So I tried to change my cockpit settings by typing in a file in my /console. But it didn't work and know my cockpit looks like this
2015-05-11_15-58-27.png
And I don't know how to change it back.
Can somebady pls help meeee.....
Always remember that you are absolutely unique... just like everybody else.

User avatar
vov
Match Winner
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:40 pm

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by vov »

To change it back to standard it would be

Code: Select all

COCKPIT_FILE Anonymous/standard-0.0.1.aacockpit.xml
There's a list on the wiki for different cockpits as well if you want another one: http://wiki.armagetronad.org/index.php? ... kpits_List
Is it one of those that doesn't work, or is it your own / a downloaded one? The file location or some code in it might be wrong then. If it gave some error messages about parsers or syntax when you tried to change it, it's the code.

User avatar
Blazehex22
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 2:59 am
Location: U.S.A, New Jersey

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by Blazehex22 »

These were the error messages:
2015-05-10_16-25-27.png
2015-05-10_20-54-45.png
2015-05-10_20-54-50.png
See if they mean anything to you.
Always remember that you are absolutely unique... just like everybody else.

User avatar
vov
Match Winner
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:40 pm

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by vov »

The first one is the cockpit not being found. Apparently it's on neither of the configured places to look. Someone else had that problem with the exact same cockpit file though and Magi and me had put it online again. Pasting the following into your console will try to load it from trontimes.tk where it exists and works:

Code: Select all

COCKPIT_FILE Zero/cockpits/Fipp-0.1.5.aacockpit.xml(http://www.trontimes.tk/repository/files/Zero/cockpits/Fipp-0.1.5.aacockpit.xml)

User avatar
Blazehex22
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 2:59 am
Location: U.S.A, New Jersey

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by Blazehex22 »

Well, would you look at that. Another error message!
2015-06-01_17-04-37.png
Always remember that you are absolutely unique... just like everybody else.

User avatar
Ratchet
Match Winner
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 5:55 am
Contact:

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by Ratchet »

Did that error occur later, or when you tried to fix the problem? It looks like your cockpit is working again o.o

Try doing that same command but taking out "www." Instead, make it "http://trontim....."

I know that sounds dumb, but I think that actually causes an error some times. I believe it has happened to me before..
Image
"Dream as if you'll live forever,
Live as if you'll die today." -James Dean

User avatar
Magi
Match Winner
Posts: 632
Joined: Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:35 pm

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by Magi »

As far as I can tell he still doesn't have the cockpit he wants working correctly, there's no giant clock in the upper corner of the one he's trying to use
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Image

bye

User avatar
vov
Match Winner
Posts: 561
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 8:40 pm

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by vov »

It definitely worked for me on my client and I can open the URL in a browser without a problem.
I'm not sure what the first few messages mean, but from the <html> and <body> tags it looks like it's trying to digest a HTML file - probably a "404 not found" web page from earlier failed attempts.
Try going to your downloaded maps folder, then navigate to the cockpit's path (.../resource/automatic/Zero/cockpits/...), and delete that file. Then restart tron and try again.

User avatar
/dev/null
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 820
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 6:28 pm
Location: Chicago-ish

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by /dev/null »

If you just wait for the next round itll be fine, either unbind your mouse, or stop moving all over the ******* place.

Im rather surprised you ******* dicksticks didnt catch that obvious answer

Tron is going to shit.

User avatar
Blazehex22
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Jul 16, 2014 2:59 am
Location: U.S.A, New Jersey

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by Blazehex22 »

....?
Always remember that you are absolutely unique... just like everybody else.

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by Light »

If you're still having the issue, it may be due to everything redirecting to http://trontimes.tk/cgi-sys/suspendedpage.cgi on trontimes.tk. If you'd like to post the cockpit file in code tags, I can put it up on the resource server for you.

User avatar
/dev/null
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 820
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 6:28 pm
Location: Chicago-ish

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by /dev/null »

Ignore my previous post, I was hammered as usual, and didnt read a damn thing before being me.

User avatar
aP|Nelg
Match Winner
Posts: 586
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 10:22 pm
Contact:

Re: COCKpit Settings Gone Wrong

Post by aP|Nelg »

/dev/null wrote:Ignore my previous post, I was hammered as usual, and didnt read a damn thing before being me.
It doesn't have to be like this. All we need to do is make sure we keep talking.

Post Reply