0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Post Reply
User avatar
Cronix
Match Winner
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: behind you!

0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by Cronix »

So I had this issue BEFORE I completely renewed my windows system... it just got stuck on connecting to the master servers.

But I thought it was an issue, because my HDD was kinda broken.

I have a new HDD now, in fact SSD (does not matter, i know) ... when i first started tron it worked. I could play, BUT it was at my friends house.
Now I am back in my house. Does not work.

All that changed from the past to now is that my internet got faster. Same ISP.

HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAALLLLLLLLLLLLLLLPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP PLEASE :)

P.S.: 0.4 is the only version for me... i wont use 2.8.3
Signature? wtf...

User avatar
dlh
Formerly That OS X Guy
Posts: 2035
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by dlh »

• Try 0.2.8 and see if it has the same problem. I know you said you wouldn't use this version, but if it successfully connects then at least you'll have an up-to-date frommaster.srv file.
• Is it just one particular master server? You can create a subculture for each master (1, 2 and 3), master1.armagetronad.net etc….
• You can use epsy's online server list.

User avatar
Cronix
Match Winner
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: behind you!

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by Cronix »

It is all the master servers... fine I will try the 2.8 thingy :(

Edit: well it worked :s
Signature? wtf...

User avatar
dlh
Formerly That OS X Guy
Posts: 2035
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by dlh »

[…] it just got stuck on connecting to the master servers.
Can you expand on what happens? Does the game lock up entirely; or does it get stuck for a bit and then load the old on-disk server list?

User avatar
Cronix
Match Winner
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: behind you!

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by Cronix »

So I click look for servers or whatever its called

Then this happens:

"Trying to connect to Master Server X"

Tron crashes.
Signature? wtf...

User avatar
dlh
Formerly That OS X Guy
Posts: 2035
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by dlh »

Can you create a debug recording? It's a serious bug if the game is crashing.

User avatar
ElmosWorld
Match Winner
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:38 pm

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by ElmosWorld »

Same thing happened to me awhile ago.

It went away after awhile.
Image

User avatar
Cronix
Match Winner
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: behind you!

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by Cronix »

How to record it? :o

There is really nothing happening much aside from me trying to connect to one of the master servers while tron is crashing.
Signature? wtf...

User avatar
AI-team
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: Germany/Munich
Contact:

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by AI-team »

Maybe we should integrate BreakPad. It would certainly make situations like this a lot easier for everyone
  
 
"95% of people believe in every quote you post on the internet" ~ Abraham Lincoln
 
 

User avatar
Cronix
Match Winner
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: behind you!

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by Cronix »

Ehrm so yes... Hi!

I found a version that does not have any problems... some new 0.4 version i believe... BUT Flex cockpit does not work with it :( Is there any way I can implement it?

It is the only cockpit i wanna use :/
Signature? wtf...

User avatar
akira
Core Dumper
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 3:12 pm
Location: Neo-Tokyo

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by akira »

Necro.

So I have the same problem. For about 2 weeks now Tron freezes while collecting the server list. Usually stops at 40.. or 50..

There seem to be incompatiblities with my client (0.4-2269), my net and one particular server.

User avatar
ogo
Average Program
Posts: 70
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2013 1:48 pm

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by ogo »

I had this problem - I went to stay at box's house this weekend and couldn't connect to his internet using 0.4 - it froze at 'Connecting Master Server 4'

0.2.8 worked, however

I come back to my apartment and 0.4 works fine again. Seems to be something to do with the internet you connect on?

User avatar
/dev/null
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 820
Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2004 6:28 pm
Location: Chicago-ish

Re: 0.4 not connecting to any of the master servers

Post by /dev/null »

Its the master server, its kind of a POS. It will usually come back.

Post Reply