Arma not responding

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Post Reply
User avatar
ElmosWorld
Match Winner
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:38 pm

Arma not responding

Post by ElmosWorld »

Some times when I go to browse the list of servers available, arma no longer responds.
But the time it doesn't respond isn't the same.

Occasionally it stops at "Requesting Server List" and occasionally it stops at a "Receiving server X0"

Picture

I've downloaded the newest version of 0.4, but the problem still happens.

Anyone know what causes this problem/how to fix it?
Image

User avatar
ElmosWorld
Match Winner
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:38 pm

Re: Arma not responding

Post by ElmosWorld »

Also while playing, everyone will go straight for about 10 seconds then snap back to where they're supposed to be. This has happened multiple times on multiple servers.

When this happens, there are no other hiccups in other things I am using that use the internet.
Image

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1866
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Re: Arma not responding

Post by kyle »

Your internet is not working correctly. I bet if you ran tracert (to some server) in command prompt, you would see high pings or timeouts within the first 7 hops. (i'm assuming it has only been doing this for at most a day or 2)
Image

User avatar
ElmosWorld
Match Winner
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:38 pm

Re: Arma not responding

Post by ElmosWorld »

I thought that, although usually when there's an internet problem it displays a message of can't connect to the master server or something similar.

over was having the same problem in the same server when other people weren't so I thought I would post about it.

4 runs with tracert shows nothing abnormal although I will continue to try it.

And its been happening on and off for about a week.

Also, when I downloaded the latest version, the default cockpit has the ping displayed and it always displays 0, unless that's part of the same problem on my end?
Image

User avatar
delinquent
Match Winner
Posts: 718
Joined: Sat Jul 07, 2012 3:07 am

Re: Arma not responding

Post by delinquent »

I occasionally get the same shit. It's pretty much standard when a random couple of packets get lost, not much you can do bar getting a better ISP or a better router or something.

User avatar
lasc2012
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Apr 26, 2013 1:43 am

Re: Arma not responding

Post by lasc2012 »

this has happened to me before, it is because your internet isn't working at those times, like if someone calls you, that usually slows down your internet connection and then it may cause all the players in that game to just go straight, and you can even get kicked out of that game, and it would say connection lost. So that is why it is like that.

User avatar
Bytes
Round Winner
Posts: 220
Joined: Sun May 06, 2012 12:13 pm

Re: Arma not responding

Post by Bytes »

Are you using dial up?
Image

User avatar
dlh
Formerly That OS X Guy
Posts: 2035
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2004 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: Arma not responding

Post by dlh »

Can you create a debug recording and upload it here?

The cockpit issue with your ping always showing as 0 is a bug—I think epsy fixed it in a different branch, but it hasn't been merged in with 0.4 yet.

User avatar
ElmosWorld
Match Winner
Posts: 610
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:38 pm

Re: Arma not responding

Post by ElmosWorld »

dlh wrote:Can you create a debug recording and upload it here?
I'll start recording when I play, and upload it, if the problem occurs again.
Image

Post Reply