"Syncing with server..." then tron crashes

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Post Reply
Thilo
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:17 pm

"Syncing with server..." then tron crashes

Post by Thilo »

Heyhey! This has been going on for a while now and it's starting to drive me crazy

I'm using 2.8.0.1 on PC with W7 Ultimate

When I click on "Internet Multiplayer" it says "Syncing with server..." then nothing happens, and after a while the program is "Not Responding" and eventually crashes.

About 1/4 times I try this, it goes on to load the server list.. then when I join a server, it again stalls at "Syncing with server..." and crashes about 50% of the time here.

Image

I've tried
- Rebooting
- Using wifi instead of LAN
- Reinstalling Tron
- Power-cycling modem/router
- Updating graphics drivers
- Using extreme sarcasm

Thoughts? Easy solutions?
<--- shoebat

User avatar
Phytotron
Formerly Oscilloscope
Posts: 5041
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: A site or situation, especially considered in regard to its surroundings.
Contact:

Re: "Syncing with server..." then tron crashes

Post by Phytotron »

I have no idea whether it may be relevant, but why are you still using 2.8.0.1 rather than the latest official/stable, which I think is 0.2.8.3.1 for Windows? (Someone correct me if I'm wrong on that version number.)

User avatar
compguygene
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2333
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 12:09 pm
Location: Cleveland, Ohio
Contact:

Re: "Syncing with server..." then tron crashes

Post by compguygene »

From the version of the client that you are running to .2.8.4 there have been many updates to how the client loads the server list. Time to update shoebat. Go to http://armagetronad.net/downloads.php and get your download. You will probably find your client less laggy, as many improvements have been made in that area.
Armagetron: It's a video game that people should just play and enjoy :)
https://bit.ly/2KBGYjvCheck out the simple site about TheServerPharm

Thilo
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:17 pm

Re: "Syncing with server..." then tron crashes

Post by Thilo »

Hey guys (and dlh), thanks for your help!
I tried upgrading to these versions

2.8.3.1 (armagetronad-0.2.8.3.1.gcc.win32.exe)
0.2.9 alpha (armagetronad-alpha-0.2.9_alpha_r1378.win32.exe)
0.4a (armagetronad-experimental-0.4_alpha_z1909.win32.exe)

and the problem persists..

I'm trying to make a recording of it now
<--- shoebat

User avatar
AI-team
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: Germany/Munich
Contact:

Re: "Syncing with server..." then tron crashes

Post by AI-team »

you said you reinstalled tron, but did you also delete the userdata?
  
 
"95% of people believe in every quote you post on the internet" ~ Abraham Lincoln
 
 

Thilo
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:17 pm

Re: "Syncing with server..." then tron crashes

Post by Thilo »

AI-team wrote:you said you reinstalled tron, but did you also delete the userdata?
I didn't! I'll give it a shot.

Also, here is a recording of the phenomenon

http://thilosavage.com/syncerror.rar
<--- shoebat

User avatar
AI-team
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: Germany/Munich
Contact:

Re: "Syncing with server..." then tron crashes

Post by AI-team »

nice website :o
  
 
"95% of people believe in every quote you post on the internet" ~ Abraham Lincoln
 
 

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11233
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Re: "Syncing with server..." then tron crashes

Post by Z-Man »

There seems to be something between the Master and your client preventing communication. The first master response gets back to the client, but all subsequent data packets get swallowed. It could be your router, but more likely is that it's installed software: personal firewalls tend to do such things (especially Norton), and sometimes virtual network software (like HotSpot shield or Hamachi) can interfere. Get rid of them temporarily (or, in the case of Norton, permanently) or disable them.

The lookup is a separate issue and just triggered by the network problems, not the cause of anything. The sync loop is not polling for player input, only network input. Can you provide a recording that actually gets stuck infinitely? That would be the worst case we need to fix first.

Thilo
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2006 11:17 pm

Re: "Syncing with server..." then tron crashes

Post by Thilo »

Thx zman.. nothing works and I've pretty much given up.

In case someone comes across this with similar issue - I tried multiple computers with different OSs and no anti-v or firewall. I'm guessing it's PROBABLY the modem or the ISP
<--- shoebat

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1830
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Re: "Syncing with server..." then tron crashes

Post by kyle »

what does a tracerout (tracert) to master2.armagetronad.net do? (master 1 does not respond to ping so that is why master2)
Image

Post Reply