How do I take a screenshot?

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Post Reply
User avatar
Clu42
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 8:23 pm

How do I take a screenshot?

Post by Clu42 »

kinda random bbut i couldnt find the word "screenshot" anywhere else. How do you take a screenshot?

User avatar
Cronix
Match Winner
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2010 3:25 pm
Location: behind you!

Re: Official Sumo Bar Q&A , No Shows , Top 4 , Subs , Screen

Post by Cronix »

Clu42 wrote:kinda random bbut i couldnt find the word "screenshot" anywhere else. How do you take a screenshot?
idk ... press "print" on ur keyboard? it is right beside the F12 button .. on most keyboards...
thats it for atleast my german keyboard :D
Signature? wtf...

User avatar
Clu42
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 8:23 pm

Re: Official Sumo Bar Q&A , No Shows , Top 4 , Subs , Screen

Post by Clu42 »

http://take-a-screenshot.org/
I found this website its really easy so i dont know why they included a video. Just press the
PrintSC right above the insert button
SysRq

User avatar
Phytotron
Formerly Oscilloscope
Posts: 5041
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: A site or situation, especially considered in regard to its surroundings.
Contact:

Re: Official Sumo Bar Q&A , No Shows , Top 4 , Subs , Screen

Post by Phytotron »

You're both wrong. RTFM! There's a built-in screenshot capability to the game.

User avatar
INW
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1950
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 4:10 pm
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

Re: Official Sumo Bar Q&A , No Shows , Top 4 , Subs , Screen

Post by INW »

If you go to:

System Setup -> Misc Stuff -> Global Keyboard Configuration

You will see what button you have selected to make a screenshot. Change that to whatever you like.
When taking a screenshot, tron will automatically create a screenshot folder and save all of them in there for you.

Cody
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 959
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 6:43 am

Re: Official Sumo Bar Q&A , No Shows , Top 4 , Subs , Screen

Post by Cody »

thanks for hijacking the thread, you could of posted in support lol

User avatar
Clu42
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed Sep 21, 2011 8:23 pm

Re: How do I take a screenshot?

Post by Clu42 »

sry it was off topic anyway

User avatar
Phytotron
Formerly Oscilloscope
Posts: 5041
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2005 10:06 pm
Location: A site or situation, especially considered in regard to its surroundings.
Contact:

Re: Official Sumo Bar Q&A , No Shows , Top 4 , Subs , Screen

Post by Phytotron »

Cody wrote:Thanks for hijacking the thread; you could have posted in support. lol
Fixed.

The mistake you're making is in hearing the contraction "could've." Woulda coulda shoulda.

Post Reply