debug recordings - error message

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Post Reply
Word
Reverse Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 4171
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:13 pm

debug recordings - error message

Post by Word »

I can't play debug recordings anymore, whenever I try it I get this error:
Image
where am I supposed to type this?
(lol i also tried to rename "armagetronad.exe" to "armagetronad.exe -h" ...)

(my client is 0.3)

the only thing which works is making a recording and leaving it as it is (without renaming/moving it).
I tried to rename the aarec files back to the original thing, moving them back to the desktop but that hasn't led to a result.

Before my computer got damaged (3 weeks ago) I could just drag and drop the aarec files to AA Playback and I had no difficulties.

edit: ah nvm i found the -h thing but it helps me...maybe you could change the dialogue of the error message to "execute" instead of "type" :P

But still the --playback command doesn't work too

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11336
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: debug recordings - error message

Post by Z-Man »

You're using Windows. Just dropping recordings to the playback link isn't supposed to work, I don't know why it ever did for you. The only thing we do support is making the one recording that sits on your Desktop with the record start menu link and playing that back with the playback link. If you changed what the links do, a reinstall should fix it.

Word
Reverse Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 4171
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:13 pm

Re: debug recordings - error message

Post by Word »

thanks. :)

i reinstalled it and tried to play a file named ArmagetronAdvancedDebugRecording.aarec (located on my desktop) but that didn't work again.

User avatar
pike
Round Winner
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 6:53 pm
Location: where polar bears walk the streets

Re: debug recordings - error message

Post by pike »

The easiest way to playback recordings in windows is:
* make a shortcut(s) of armagetronad.exe (one for every debug recording)
* put your debug recording file in the same directory as ^shortcut
* right-click on shortcut and choose "properties"
* in "target" (where you see the link to original armagetronad.exe) add the line: --playback [full source\name of your recording file.aarec] and save the shortcut
* run the shortcut :)

Worked perfect on 0.3 for me.

Word
Reverse Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 4171
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:13 pm

Re: debug recordings - error message

Post by Word »

here's what i typed but it doesn't work yet:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Armagetron Advanced\ArmagetronAd.exe --playback C:\Users\myname\Desktop\New Folder\ArmagetronAdvancedDebugRecording.aarec"
and

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Armagetron Advanced\ArmagetronAd.exe --playback [C:\Users\myname\Desktop\New Folder\ArmagetronAdvancedDebugRecording.aarec]"
where's the mistake?

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11336
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: debug recordings - error message

Post by Z-Man »

The quotes:

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Armagetron Advanced\ArmagetronAd.exe" --playback "C:\Users\myname\Desktop\New Folder\ArmagetronAdvancedDebugRecording.aarec"

Word
Reverse Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 4171
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:13 pm

Re: debug recordings - error message

Post by Word »

Code: Select all

C:\Program Files\Armagetron Advanced\ArmagetronAd.exe --playback C:\Users\myname\Desktop\New Folder\ArmagetronAdvancedDebugRecording.aarec
doesn't work. but the error message now is "C:\\Program is an invalid directory" (it should be program files)

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11336
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: debug recordings - error message

Post by Z-Man »

What I meant that the quotes need to be like I posted them. Didn't you see the difference? :)

User avatar
pike
Round Winner
Posts: 397
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 6:53 pm
Location: where polar bears walk the streets

Re: debug recordings - error message

Post by pike »

Ah I know now. Had the same problem.
Rename your Armagetron directory (can't be "Armagetron_Advanced") and move it out of Program_Files :)



space (:

Word
Reverse Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 4171
Joined: Wed Jan 07, 2009 6:13 pm

Re: debug recordings - error message

Post by Word »

thanks, now it works again :)

epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Re: debug recordings - error message

Post by epsy »

I no windo!

Code: Select all

C:\PROGRA~1\ARMAGE~1\ARMAGE~1.exe

Post Reply