game problem

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Crazy
Core Dumper
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:24 am

game problem

Post by Crazy »

help, my games not working....

Quote me from dbd forums:

"quote author Crazy"
hey i need some help, badly!

if i don't get help, i will not be able to play armagetron ever again=O

see what happened is, i was playing arma and my internet crapped out making the game freeze.
so i had to force quit.

next time i started armagetron up the screen is all messed up....
i'll get my camera and post some pics(normal comp screenshot and ingame screenshot does show it)



ok i couldn't find my camera so i did it with my cellphone, as you can see in the images, they are really messed up, it's not the camera, in real life it's a bit worst than you can see in the images/video

Images:
this is where i started to get worried
Image

Image

Image
you can see it says 'High rubber' top center, thats from id server

Image

Image

Video:

http://s211.photobucket.com/albums/bb28 ... 1945-1.flv
as you can see from the video, it flickers alot, it's almost impossible for me to play


any help to fix this is well appreciated :)
please help me! :(
"quote"

more info near bottom of this page:

http://www.dbd.wwwd.name/forum/index.php?topic=602.45


p.s. sorry for large images

User avatar
Tank Program
Forum & Project Admin, PhD
Posts: 6704
Joined: Thu Dec 18, 2003 7:03 pm

Post by Tank Program »

Do other 3D games work normally?
Image

Crazy
Core Dumper
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:24 am

Post by Crazy »

yes, everything but armagetron works fine, and i can get armagetron to work normally by alt tab to new program and back again, or if i open armagetron as small screen instead of fullscreen. i have no idea whats wrong....

epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Post by epsy »

check the fullscreen rosultion arma uses

Crazy
Core Dumper
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:24 am

Post by Crazy »

640x480 it says, but my game has worked with those settings since i got my game over a year ago....and it's been working fine....


another problem i get is in wild forts and sumo's, sometimes i can't see the zones......yet i can see deathzones on those maps...

QUARG
Round Winner
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 2:38 pm
Location: montreal

Post by QUARG »

What version of the client do you have? Try purging your user.cfg( put it in the trash).

Crazy
Core Dumper
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:24 am

Post by Crazy »

im running version 0.2.8.2.1

what will puting user.cfg in the trash do?
isn't that where all the files arma uses to run are?

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Post by kyle »

easiest fix for any video problems is usually deleting user.cfg, as quarg said, but then you loose all your settings
c:\users\<your name>\application data\roaming\armagetronad\var
c:\documents and settings\<your name>\application data\armagetronad\var
something like that for location

back it up incase it does not fix it
or just move that file out of that folder and start tron again.
should fix it

Crazy
Core Dumper
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:24 am

Post by Crazy »

ok i'll try it,

hmm, i can't connect to CrazyTronners site anymore, is it still up kyle?

Crazy
Core Dumper
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:24 am

Post by Crazy »

ok so taking user.cfg out worked, but what about all my files and settings i have in it?

i have spent a long time getting it to how it is/was

i didn't delete user.cfg (only moved it to my desktop) and it worked, i tried moving it back and it was all messed up again!

QUARG
Round Winner
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Sep 14, 2006 2:38 pm
Location: montreal

Post by QUARG »

Ok well there must be some resolution command that is sending conflicting info to the client. I suggest you search the lines in the old user.cfg that you need and copy/paste them to the new one. Or you could take some time and compare the 2 files and find the malicious line(s). I am sure that the devs would be interested in knowing what caused it. You might consider posting the file here for their use.

Crazy
Core Dumper
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:24 am

Post by Crazy »

ok but i never learned to attach a file at this forum, how do you do it?

and should i post it here?or other?

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Post by kyle »

Ct's forums have been having trouble tonight

in addition to what QUARG said basically just copy in the user settings

PLAYER_1

and the
INSTANT_CHAT_STRING_1_ commands

those are you instant chats and grid names

Crazy
Core Dumper
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 6:24 am

Post by Crazy »

kyle wrote:Ct's forums have been having trouble tonight

in addition to what QUARG said basically just copy in the user settings

PLAYER_1

and the
INSTANT_CHAT_STRING_1_ commands

those are you instant chats and grid names
what about all the controls, etc.

ct forums having troubles tonight?
i haven't been able to get on them for a month or two now...

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Post by kyle »

the stuff like
KEYBOARD 333 PLAYER_BIND ZOOM_OUT 1

http://forums.crazy-tronners.com
and your user name looks to be {WPN} ç®åz¥

Post Reply