Debug Playback Problem

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
Post Reply
FroZen
Average Program
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:14 am
Location: United States
Contact:

Debug Playback Problem

Post by FroZen » Sun Apr 20, 2008 3:36 am

Hello,
I recorded a lengthy Clan Match, tested the playback and then uploaded it without compression.
I downloaded the recording shortly after and tested it. Unlike the first test, it did not work. It opened up a Armagetron Advanced window, that is all.
Both the original file and the downloaded one did not work now.
The file is about twenty megabytes, so it isn't empty. Perhaps the Site I uploaded it to corrupted it? Otherwise, I am out of ideas.

I recorded it using the latest release, 0.2.8.2.1. on a Windows. Here is the original file.

If anyone could offer any assistance in figuring out a solution, I would really appreciate it. Thanks!
Last edited by FroZen on Sun Apr 20, 2008 3:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
taco343
Average Program
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:41 pm
Location: Saint Louis MO
Contact:

Post by taco343 » Sun Apr 20, 2008 4:35 am

Yeah I had problems with it as well.

I dragged it into Firefox and I can see the code.
Image

User avatar
DDMJ
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1881
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 12:15 am
Location: LA, CA, USA, NA
Contact:

Post by DDMJ » Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:25 am

Unfortunately, the link you have clicked is not available.
Can you upload it somewhere else for us to see if it works?

Maybe try http://SendUIt.com

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11221
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Post by Z-Man » Sun Apr 20, 2008 10:10 am

Did you upgrade arma between recording and playback? Recordings only work with exactly one version of the game.

FroZen
Average Program
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:14 am
Location: United States
Contact:

Post by FroZen » Sun Apr 20, 2008 4:19 pm

Z-Man wrote:Did you upgrade arma between recording and playback? Recordings only work with exactly one version of the game.
No, I did not. But I am aware of that possibility.
It worked fine before I uploaded it. But as soon as I downloaded it to test it again, none of my copies worked.
Lucifer suggested that perhaps it overwrote the original file? But when I download a identical file, nothing happens. I just have two identical files.
Here is the newly uploaded file (with compression), which expires in a week.

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11221
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Post by Z-Man » Sun Apr 20, 2008 4:28 pm

The new compressed file works fine here on Linux. How exactly do you playback the recording?

Edit, let me guess: you dobleclick on it, and the first time you did that, you told it to open the file with armagetronad.exe. That doesn't work, sorry. The only sort of convenient way to watch a recording with 0.2.8.2.1 in Windows is to place it on your desktop, rename it to ArmagetronAdvancedDebugRecording.aarec, then use the "Playback" start menu entry. 0.2.8.3 will support the doubleclick method.

FroZen
Average Program
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jan 28, 2007 1:14 am
Location: United States
Contact:

Post by FroZen » Sun Apr 20, 2008 6:31 pm

Z-Man wrote:The new compressed file works fine here on Linux. How exactly do you playback the recording?

Edit, let me guess: you dobleclick on it, and the first time you did that, you told it to open the file with armagetronad.exe. That doesn't work, sorry. The only sort of convenient way to watch a recording with 0.2.8.2.1 in Windows is to place it on your desktop, rename it to ArmagetronAdvancedDebugRecording.aarec, then use the "Playback" start menu entry. 0.2.8.3 will support the doubleclick method.
You do not think too highly of my capabilities, do you? :P Not that I have many...
I leave it on my Desktop (where it is automatically placed when downloaded). I then use the Armagetron Advanced Playback in the Armagetron Advanced folder of the Start Menu.
I have already tried renaming it to ArmagetronAdvancedDebugRecording.aarec like you suggested.
I have also tried removing all other Debug Recordings besides that one. But I always receive the same result.

User avatar
DDMJ
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1881
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 12:15 am
Location: LA, CA, USA, NA
Contact:

Post by DDMJ » Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:40 pm

Works perfectly on Mac OS X (10.5.2) using Armagetron Advanced 0.2.8.2.1

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11221
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Post by Z-Man » Sun Apr 20, 2008 7:44 pm

FroZen wrote:You do not think too highly of my capabilities, do you? :P Not that I have many...
Nah, the method I described would just be the normal way of linking a file extension to a program in Windows manually. Maybe, when renaming the recording, you add an extra .aarec extension? In the folder options, there is a switch somewhere to show file extensions, you should have that enabled (if only to not fall so easily for the .txt.exe mail virus types).

Post Reply