Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Got something that makes Armagetron look shiny? Post it here.
User avatar
Rain
Round Winner
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:59 pm
Location: a random empty server playing with bots

Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Rain »

New version.

Wiki link: http://wiki.armagetronad.net/index.php? ... #Essential

Feedbacks appreciated.
Thank you,

rain
END OF LINE

User avatar
Ratchet
Match Winner
Posts: 780
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 5:55 am
Contact:

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Ratchet »

Image
"Dream as if you'll live forever,
Live as if you'll die today." -James Dean

User avatar
Rain
Round Winner
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:59 pm
Location: a random empty server playing with bots

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Rain »

Sorry, I do not respond of repository uploading latency.

EDIT: attached it here
Attachments
essential-0.0.5.aacockpit.xml
(7.91 KiB) Downloaded 123 times
END OF LINE

User avatar
Rain
Round Winner
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:59 pm
Location: a random empty server playing with bots

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Rain »

It actually is up. Problem is in repository browser.

http://resource.armagetronad.net/resour ... ockpit.xml
http://six.resource.aa.dashjr.org/resou ... ockpit.xml

rain

EDIT: fixed also the links in the wiki.
END OF LINE

User avatar
Mkay1
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1146
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Mkay1 »

Screen res: 640X400
Screen size: 1280X800

Any help, this sometimes happens with other cockpits. I would like it to fit the screen properly. Would that require me editing positions on my own (I am capable of doing that)?
screenshot_20.png
screenshot_21.png

User avatar
Rain
Round Winner
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:59 pm
Location: a random empty server playing with bots

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Rain »

aa version?

did you try to close and reopen the application?

fixing it by hand is not so hard, i can help you.

rain
END OF LINE

User avatar
Mkay1
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1146
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Mkay1 »

"v0.3_alpha8870"

I know how to fix it, just move the coordinates to the left and down more. :P. Just wondering for an easy solution, because I like it more than my "essential remix" remix, that I crafted. I am also going to add a mini-map with toggles where it is located in "essential remix".

I think it is great, more sophisticated than the first, but still simple.

User avatar
Rain
Round Winner
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:59 pm
Location: a random empty server playing with bots

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Rain »

This is tested for latest version: v0.3_alpha_z1333.
Yesterday night I tried a lot of screen res/size, closing and re-opening the application always fixes it.

rain
END OF LINE

User avatar
Matoso
Average Program
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2009 8:10 pm

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Matoso »

how do you change the font Rain?
Albert Einstein wrote:"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former."
Image

User avatar
theroze
Match Winner
Posts: 596
Joined: Mon Aug 10, 2009 7:30 am
Location: 47 72 69 64

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by theroze »

Matoso wrote:how do you change the font Rain?
You need a 0.3.x beta. Then, take the wanted font file in your textures folder. Example: The file is called "tronftw.ttf". You run armagetronad.exe, and type (in your console) font_file tronftw.ttf (whatever the file is called.) Also, you should play around with the font settings, the outcome is sometimes pretty impressing. :)
apparition wrote:You being able to kill so many players that quickly and efficiently is evidence that the community skill level must be dropping... Sad :/
Reigning champion of: Sir-spam-a-lot 2011

User avatar
Mkay1
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1146
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Mkay1 »

Hey rain, how would restarting the client help? The cockpit is in my autoexec, so I don't see how it could fix it. Also, I would like to add a mini-map toggle to it, which I can do on my own. How can I remove "absissa and ordinate"?

User avatar
Rain
Round Winner
Posts: 300
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 2:59 pm
Location: a random empty server playing with bots

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Rain »

Did you try with last release? Resetting the client fixes it because the problem isn't in the cockpit, coordinates are relative there, the problem is when you change res/size, the client somehow misinterprets them. Indeed, when I start my client, cockpit labels are always where they are supposed to be. So, again, did you try with last release? http://beta.armagetronad.net/?product=c ... =#download

To eliminate XY coordinates from "debug tools" (toggle key 2) delete rows from 210 to 215 and from 242 to 249.

rain
END OF LINE

User avatar
Mkay1
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1146
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2009 4:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by Mkay1 »

Heh, I will do that. I tried deleting lines 242-249, but did not do the prior. Thanks for the help.

gawdzilla
Liz of the many names
Posts: 1124
Joined: Sun Jul 20, 2008 11:13 am

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by gawdzilla »

I like the look of it, would never use it myself because the rubber bar is way too big for me. You don't use a minimap, btw? And what's that font?

biobern
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2011 10:36 pm

Re: Essential Cockpit 0.0.5

Post by biobern »

Hi everybody,
I'm just modifying the essential cockpit (and the essential remix cockpit) for my classic beauty movie pack. It's even more essential then IMHO. :)
Check:
http://forums3.armagetronad.net/viewtop ... 47&t=21133

Could anybody please tell me why all the letters (when used in a cockpit) are rendered with a wrong aspect ratio? The letters are much too slim. About half the width they should have. Is there a way to correct this?

Thanks....
Bern von Bodenstandig

Post Reply