Breakfast in Hell has changed its name

Mmmm... What's cookin in the kitchen?

Moderator: Lucifer

User avatar
Your_mom
Match Winner
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2004 1:45 am

Post by Your_mom »

iron cross packaged
Attachments
ironcross-0.8.2.xml
(1.49 KiB) Downloaded 246 times
thanks again for map preview nemo
thanks again for map preview nemo
ironcross-.8.2.png (2.36 KiB) Viewed 4235 times

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

They're all added, except the name one. I'm thinking I'd like to take a crack at that one.

In the meantime, there's now what, 6 maps? :) Since the server changes maps every 5 minutes, you have to play for 30 minutes before you see a repeat, except that there is a possiblity that if a map is chosen last, when the script reshuffles the maps it may be that the one you just played winds up first and it might go for 10 minutes. That's the only exception.

(I guess some maps will repeat in less than 30 minutes with others repeating in more than 30 minutes, the point being that the whole sequence takes 30 minutes to play before the maps are reshuffled)
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

Ok, that port problem y'all were having should be resolved now. Crack Pipe is 4535, wotna is 4536, and the server I'm stil working on is 4537.
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

Ok, here goes my first map. Putting it on the server now. :)
Attachments
The Crack Pipe Title-0.1.png
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

User avatar
Fonkay
Match Winner
Posts: 776
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: eh?
Contact:

Post by Fonkay »

K so, Crack Pipe crashes my computer. Not just arma, but the whole thing freezes and I can't even use my reset button. :o :o

Any suggestions or thoughts?

Walking Tree
Match Winner
Posts: 641
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 9:14 am

Post by Walking Tree »

fonkay, that's impossible. Every (decent) reset button turns down power IMMEDIATELY. if you wan to turn of your computer forcably, hold the power button for 5 seconds.
on the grid as ~free::zombie~

User avatar
Fonkay
Match Winner
Posts: 776
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: eh?
Contact:

Post by Fonkay »

Well, it worked after I hit it a few times, but af first, nothing. The whole thing was frozen, with arma on the screen. (My reset button is my power button)

User avatar
iceman
Reverse Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2448
Joined: Fri Jan 09, 2004 9:54 am
Location: Yorkshire, England. Quote: Its the fumes, they make one want to play
Contact:

Post by iceman »

ouch fonkay

holding the power button for 4 seconds should power down your pc unless its disabled in the bios settings

*wonders whats causing the crash
Image He who laughs last, probably has a back-up
Image
Image
sorry about the large animated gif

User avatar
Fonkay
Match Winner
Posts: 776
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: eh?
Contact:

Post by Fonkay »

I'm curious if it'll happen again, but too scared to try.

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

It's not likely the server itself is crashing your computer. If anything, it'll be a bug in the client, and it's the kind of bug that we *really* don't want to have in the game, so it would be really helpful if you would try again, and find out all the big H's about it.

You know, how, when, why, and so forth. What version were you trying with, what OS, etc?
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

Ok, so I updated the map rotater script I'm using to give actual credits to map makers (now that there are two map makers, even though your_mom still did most of the maps, you know, I figure I'll make more, and other people will make more).

So, is it possible to embed line feeds into the CONSOLE_MESSAGE command so I can use one command to put a whole bunch of lines of text?
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

User avatar
Fonkay
Match Winner
Posts: 776
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: eh?
Contact:

Post by Fonkay »

I was using the beta, since that's the only one it works with. (or am I wrong) I'm using a pc... uhhhh.. I'm computer stupid so you'll have to ask for specifics, and tell me how to find them.

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

Which beta? There's two. The version number including the "beta1" part appears in the splash screen when you start the game.

Windows, Linux, or OS X?

If Windows, is it Windows 95, Windows 98, Windows Me, Windows NT 3.51, WIndows NT 4, Windows 2000, Windows XP?

Windows boots with a splash screen that tells you its version, at least as far as the public release name (i.e. Windows 2000 or Windows XP).

I don't know how to find OS X versions, and all the Linux distributions I've ever used show the version while booting, and in different places, so you'll just have to watch for that.
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

User avatar
Fonkay
Match Winner
Posts: 776
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: eh?
Contact:

Post by Fonkay »

It says 0.2.8.0-pre
And I'm using Windows xp, not sure which version of that though.

User avatar
Fonkay
Match Winner
Posts: 776
Joined: Fri Jul 08, 2005 4:24 pm
Location: eh?
Contact:

Post by Fonkay »

Just played a few rounds there, no random freezing, or explosions, so yay to that... I'll try it a few more times randomly in the next few days and we can go from there. Maybe it was some weird fluke.

Post Reply