unable to hight rubber in local game

For the help you need with the old versions, 0.2.6.1 and down.
Post Reply
prospere
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 12:07 pm

unable to hight rubber in local game

Post by prospere » Mon Feb 28, 2011 6:45 pm

Hello, I would like to change local game to have Hight rubber, but this entry is not in the menu change game.
so I close Armagetron ang go to the wiki who say to add the entry CYCLE_RUBBER to the config file: user.cfg

So I add CYCLE_RUBBER 50 and save.

but when I start armagetronad, I notice that not only I still have 1 rubber instead of 50, but the file user.cfg has been changed again to delete CYCLE_RUBBER entry.

And when I pass by the command, CYCLE_RUBBER, it work only during the session: when I restart Armagetronad, no more rubber.

So How can I have the hight rubber in local game?

User avatar
FFIIXXIITT
Match Winner
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 4:20 am

Re: unable to hight rubber in local game

Post by FFIIXXIITT » Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:11 pm

settings.cfg file :
Attachments
configit.png
Last edited by FFIIXXIITT on Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11220
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne, Jabber: [email protected]
Contact:

Re: unable to hight rubber in local game

Post by Z-Man » Mon Feb 28, 2011 8:58 pm

CYCLE_RUBBER is simply none of the things stored in user.cfg. As FIXIT says, you need to modify settings.cfg or enter it at the console (~) while ingame every time.

prospere
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 11, 2010 12:07 pm

Re: unable to hight rubber in local game

Post by prospere » Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:05 pm

Appologise if it is too late to answear:
thank you for the information about configuration.

Cheer.

User avatar
nelg
Average Program
Posts: 67
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2012 12:18 am

Re: unable to hight rubber in local game

Post by nelg » Thu May 03, 2012 9:34 pm

It said [Read-Only]... You should just make everytime.cfg, autoexec.cfg... or settings-custom.cfg
<!DOCTYPE UI><UI version=''3.0'' stdsetdef=>''1''
<class>Form1</class>
<widget class=>''Dialog''

Post Reply