vista v.s. arma

What do you want to see in Armagetron soon? Any new feature ideas? Let's ponder these ground breaking ideas...
Post Reply
User avatar
Seeker
Round Winner
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2004 8:37 pm
Location: Severna Park, Maryland, USA
Contact:

vista v.s. arma

Post by Seeker »

ok, I know I haven't been around in a while, but life has a way of throwing curves at ya sometimes. I decided I was ready to fire up arma for the first time in a long while, and now I'm S.O.L.

If you cant tell from the title of my topic, I am running vista (RC 1 to be exact) on my home puter so I can test some apps for work. the problem I am having now is that arma only sees OGL 1.1 (or something like that, 1.4 maybe :?: ). I cant even get it to run with everything set to the lowest levels.

Has anyone else had the privledge of having this problem?

new system specs:

3.0E prescott P4 (s478)
ati AIW X800 XT 256mb
2048mb DDR400
875P chipset mobo

any help would be appreciated.

OH, just incase no one remembers, I still cant seem to compile code to save my life. I would love to help test out a build if someone wants to try to compile one for vista 5336 PRE RC-1.
HEY!!!!! Respect your elders...........Let us win a round!!!

User avatar
philippeqc
Long Poster - Project Developer - Sage
Posts: 1526
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2004 8:55 am
Location: Stockholm
Contact:

Post by philippeqc »

I recall something about Microsoft deciding not to support OpenGl directly. IIRC, OpenGL calls gets translated to DirectX calls in Vista, meaning that you have an extra layer that separate the game from the accelerated hardware.

Now 2 question:
- Did they really went through with that decision?
- Would that extra layer would be sufficient to have such a drop in performance on your hard ware?

-ph
Canis meus id comedit.

Luke-Jr
Dr Z Level
Posts: 2246
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 4:03 pm
Location: IM: [email protected]

Post by Luke-Jr »

If Microsoft decided to drop OpenGL support, I'm voting to not support Vista...

User avatar
iDiot / sPuNkY
Average Program
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 5:46 pm
Location: instruction trace cache
Contact:

Post by iDiot / sPuNkY »

Luke-Jr wrote:If Microsoft decided to drop OpenGL support, I'm voting to not support Vista...
I totally agree..

but since it is RC1 I won't say it will not be supported...

I just did some research..

MS first said because of AERO OpenGl will not be supported..
They wanted to freeze it for all windowed applications, to push their DirectX.. "OpenGL 1.4 is aimless"...

but (as always) they changed it back..
since March 2006 they say that they will give the manufacturer the opportunity to develop OpenGl compatible driver for Vista...

so I think that ATI has not implement it yet... perhaps update your driver (or if it is the update version wait for new driver...)

there will be Open GL support in vista.. but now you will either have to wait for new GFX card driver or pass on Aeroglass..

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1833
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Post by kyle »

I'm using Vista beta 2 build 5384 64 bit
Armagetron workes for the most part
i cannot get the full scream to work so i just make the window the screen size and by doing that the start menu goes away


also i have been trying to get code:blockes what a nightmare


But what exactly is your problem
i can instaill it but you must be an admin

Luke-Jr
Dr Z Level
Posts: 2246
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2005 4:03 pm
Location: IM: [email protected]

Post by Luke-Jr »

iDiot / sPuNkY wrote:but now you will either have to wait for new GFX card driver or pass on Aeroglass..
I'm betting the reason Microsoft wants to drop OpenGL support (or wrap it to DirectX) is to get vendors to drop OpenGL accel from new GFX cards-- thus making them effectively 2D only on non-Windows.

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1833
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Post by kyle »

video card drivers thats a pain to get for nvidia chips

beta GPU driver
32 bit
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x86_96.33.html
64 bit
http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvista_x64_96.33.html


video driver
http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp


the game was black and white before i instailled them

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1833
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Post by kyle »

Just put RC1 on my computer

i get an error from the EXE

whats the user data suposed to have in it?

it says the error is on line 541 of gArmagetron.cpp
the error is int SDL_main_(int, char**)


if i find the reason i'll post back i think its an access level now that i read more of it

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1833
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Post by kyle »

ok i fixed my problem

i learned not to put app data in untail after first time running it

Post Reply