Feature Request: Choose Screen / Monitor

What do you want to see in Armagetron soon? Any new feature ideas? Let's ponder these ground breaking ideas...
Post Reply
User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Feature Request: Choose Screen / Monitor

Post by Light »

It would be nice if when you switched the game into fullscreen it could detect the screen it's on and go fullscreen on that screen, or to have a setting to choose the monitor we wish to use. Not sure if this is a complicated request or not, but hopefully not too bad?

User avatar
aP|Nelg
Match Winner
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 10:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Choose Screen / Monitor

Post by aP|Nelg »

I would second this, but I recall seeing this on the display settings when I temporarily hooked up another monitor to a machine.

I would like it if it didn't revert the window size to a standard value when entering the display settings though - I like my custom values (1024x576) but it's not listed in the options.

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Feature Request: Choose Screen / Monitor

Post by Light »

aP|Nelg wrote:I would second this, but I recall seeing this on the display settings when I temporarily hooked up another monitor to a machine.
I don't see it. You saw it in 0.4?

User avatar
aP|Nelg
Match Winner
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 10:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Choose Screen / Monitor

Post by aP|Nelg »

Light wrote:
aP|Nelg wrote:I would second this, but I recall seeing this on the display settings when I temporarily hooked up another monitor to a machine.
I don't see it. You saw it in 0.4?
I just double checked, yes it's an option named Display: and you can choose between 0 and 1. Apply settings doesn't work for some reason so you'll have to restart tron to apply that.

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1664
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Feature Request: Choose Screen / Monitor

Post by Light »

I really do not see it. Maybe it's only an option in Windows?

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11424
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Choose Screen / Monitor

Post by Z-Man »

It's activated if you compile against SDL2. It's not bullet proof, I could not find a reliable way to make a window fullscreen on a specific monitor. So I move it to the monitor as a plain window and toggle it to fullscreen.
I had some trouble with that on my new triple screen setup, but just as I wanted to debug it, it started working. Grr.

User avatar
sinewav
Graphic Artist
Posts: 6333
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 3:37 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Choose Screen / Monitor

Post by sinewav »

Z-Man wrote:...triple screen setup...
Please tell me more about this battle station!

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11424
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Choose Screen / Monitor

Post by Z-Man »

Nothing fancy, really, just sensible reuse. Just the [email protected] monitor I bought last in the center, surrounded by two older 1280x1024 ones. One is my old main monitor, the other was gifted by a friend who no longer needed it.

User avatar
aP|Nelg
Match Winner
Posts: 593
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2014 10:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Choose Screen / Monitor

Post by aP|Nelg »

Light wrote:I really do not see it. Maybe it's only an option in Windows?
I rarely use windows

Post Reply