Can we get a setting to turn off auto cfg loading?

What do you want to see in Armagetron soon? Any new feature ideas? Let's ponder these ground breaking ideas...
Post Reply
User avatar
dukevin
Round Winner
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:25 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Can we get a setting to turn off auto cfg loading?

Post by dukevin » Thu May 28, 2015 4:59 am

Whenever a server tries to load a map, it also tries to download the corresponding cfg from the resource. Most of the time the cfg is non-existant and causes many problems

Code: Select all

[0] Resource Wik/fortress/ProtectiveCustody-140813.cfg not found in cache. Downloading it, please be patient...
[0] Downloading http://rxtron.com/aa/resource/Wik/fortress/ProtectiveCustody-140813.cfg ...
[0] ERROR: Return value 404 : File not found.
[0] Downloading http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/Wik/fortress/ProtectiveCustody-140813.cfg ... error : Operation in progress
[0] ERROR: Impossible to reach host of URI http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/
Wik/fortress/ProtectiveCustody-140813.cfg. This may be caused by a DNS resolving issue, please report to http://forums.armagetronad.net/ if this happens with the main resource repository(http://resource.armagetronad.net/resource/).
[0] Timer hiccup of 60.3754 seconds detected and compensated. If this happens frequently, you should check whether your system timer is operating correctly.
This will always crash the server when the main resource is down (resource.armagetronad.net) as it is right now.
That means while the main repo is down, no servers that have custom maps can work.
But even with a flawless resource, this is still very annoying as there are always tons of error messages.
Image

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1827
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Re: Can we get a setting to turn off auto cfg loading?

Post by kyle » Thu May 28, 2015 12:37 pm

This is in sty+ct, I'll see if I can find some time to look into that.
Image

User avatar
voodoo
Core Dumper
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2006 11:51 am

Re: Can we get a setting to turn off auto cfg loading?

Post by voodoo » Sun May 31, 2015 4:26 pm

I've just added LOAD_CFG_WITH_MAP which is disabled by default. Can you test and tell me if it fix your issue.

User avatar
dukevin
Round Winner
Posts: 219
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2010 8:25 am
Location: Southern California
Contact:

Re: Can we get a setting to turn off auto cfg loading?

Post by dukevin » Mon Jun 01, 2015 12:25 am

Thanks! I'll test it out next week.
Image

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1638
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Can we get a setting to turn off auto cfg loading?

Post by Light » Mon Jun 01, 2015 5:30 pm

It being disabled is working with the default setting. I haven't tested enabling it, but it's no longer trying to retrieve the config. Thank you! (:

Post Reply