Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post here if you need help setting up your server, etc.
User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by kyle »

is TALK_TO_MASTER set to 1 in a configuration file? It is up, somtimes it does take a little time to show up on masters even if TALK_TO_MASTER is set to 1.
Image

Moofie
Core Dumper
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:36 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Moofie »

Yes it is.. as of now though I'm not even seeing it reach out to the masters O.o

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Light »

Yeah, the settings are correct. I gave him my base I use on all my servers, working with no problem.

Talk to master, trust lan, authentication settings, etc. are all in there.
http://lightron.no-ip.org/armagetronad/basic.cfg

User avatar
kyle
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1843
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 3:33 pm
Location: Indiana, USA, Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Universe, Multiverse
Contact:

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by kyle »

oh i forgot to mention, I was able to custom connect to at least one of them (4534), so it is just the latnency of them getting to the masters, maybe try to restart them.
Image

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Light »

kyle wrote:oh i forgot to mention, I was able to custom connect to at least one of them (4534), so it is just the latnency of them getting to the masters, maybe try to restart them.
Yeah, I posted above that you can custom connect, but it's not listing on the master server. He has restarted multiple times.

Moofie
Core Dumper
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:36 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Moofie »

Just an update: Light has reinstalled the dedicated server now, twice. Still nothin'..

EDIT: I also disabled the firewall on the router... well you guessed it, nothing. I'm baffled.

Moofie
Core Dumper
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:36 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Moofie »

It's somehow working! What I did was this; I always setup settings_custom.cfg and server_info.cfg files before starting up the server, along with the directories they are in. I decided okay, I'll start one up without doing that (doing so automatically creates the required directories)... well once there I edited the files with TALK_TO_MASTER 1 and other networking commands, and what do ya know, it connected! I'm glad it is, but I'm still lost as to why it happened..

Post Reply