Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post here if you need help setting up your server, etc.
Moofie
Core Dumper
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:36 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Moofie »

Well I fixed up a machine at my house and am working to switch over my servers to it. All should be working, but the server won't show up on my master, or lan. I asked one of my buddies to try and find it too, but he couldn't either. I've port forwarded the needed ports, the server is running, I am in it with custom connect, but nothing. Server is running Ubuntu Server. I also opened the port in the firewall (I think), still nothin'. I noticed that at the end of the starting up messages, it did not do any "Answering ping poll ...". I have no idea at this point why it isn't showing.

EDIT: Oddly, a server that is hosted off of my VPS is showing on LAN too...

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Light »

Try: http://canyouseeme.org/
Set the port to the port of your server.

Let me know if it says "connection refused" or "connection timed out".

Or if you want, I could just try to connect to it if you give me the info.

Moofie
Core Dumper
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:36 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Moofie »

Feel free.. 192.168.1.99:4535. Canyouseeme won't work because it isn't hosted off of this computer, and it doesn't give me the option to change the IP.

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Light »

Moofie wrote:Feel free.. 192.168.1.99:4535. Canyouseeme won't work because it isn't hosted off of this computer, and it doesn't give me the option to change the IP.
Kaii, and it doesn't matter about CYSM because that was a fail idea anyways.

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Light »

Unable to connect. You should check that your port is correctly forwarded and the server has a static IP.

Moofie
Core Dumper
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:36 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Moofie »

Well the static IP i'm not sure about. When setting up the network, first I put in /etc/network/interfaces stuff for a static IP, like the address, etc. It couldn't connect though, so I removed all that and changed "iface eth0 inet static" to "iface eth0 inet dhcp" and it worked.. I guess it doesn't have one then. How would I go about setting that up, since last time it couldn't connect to anything?

EDIT: Thanks google, I set it to static, will update if working in a second.
Last edited by Moofie on Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Light »

Check that the internal IP is the one you forwarded to. Run 'ifconfig' without the quotes. It will give ya the internal IP.

Moofie
Core Dumper
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:36 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Moofie »

Nope still not showing.. the IP is the same as the one port forwarded too as well.


Moofie
Core Dumper
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:36 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Moofie »

Nope, UDP. /neededcharacters

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Light »

Are you connected through a router + modem? Sometimes you need to forward the port on both.

modem --> router --> server

I don't really know what else you could have done wrong since you've already set up servers in the past I assume you know what you're doing, for the most part anyways.

Maybe also check that there's not a firewall on the modem or router causing it to be blocked.

Moofie
Core Dumper
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:36 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Moofie »

We can't change ports on the modem, that goes through our ISP. I did notice, when I port forwarded, I forwarded a range for the arma ports. In that though there is no internal port option, so I forwarded it only for 4534. Would you mind seeing if ya can find it on the list? Name is Blue.6lu Loose Dogfight.

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Light »

Oh wow ... I wasn't even paying attention when I copy/pasted your IP. Please give me your external IP, not internal. That's useful to nobody but you.

Moofie
Core Dumper
Posts: 125
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 1:36 am
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Moofie »

Right right sorry, 107.10.144.188

User avatar
Light
Reverse Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 1659
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 2:11 pm

Re: Server not showing up on master.. or LAN?

Post by Light »

If someone would like to jump in with any ideas ...

His ports 4533-4540 are correctly forwarded.
Server is correctly installed.
The boot scripts are correct.
Able to connect through custom connect.

The only thing I ain't sure of is that he has to set SERVER_DNS because the error of differing IP's came up when trying to log in. Set that and the logins are working correctly, but maybe this has something to do with the response not reaching his server? IDK

Connected with the IP, not any dynamic addresses like no-ip.

Post Reply