Sty patch help...

Post here if you need help setting up your server, etc.
Bottle
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 3:34 pm

Sty patch help...

Post by Bottle »

I used the search function at the top, but I couldn't find anything on how to apply the patch and compiling it, so I have a couple of questions:
What is compiling, and how do I do it? (I'm on Leopard, Mac)

When it's compiled and patched, does the DC run a shooting server as well? If not how do I patch that?

Thanks in advance, and sorry, you people must get this a lot here...

edit: I can get up to the "copy the your_mum directory" part of the wiki, but I'm not sure how to do that, exactly.

And when I get to the end of "make", it says:

In file included from tools/tDirectories.cpp:72:
./tUniversalVariables.h:2: error: stray ‘#’ in program
In file included from tools/tDirectories.cpp:72:
./tUniversalVariables.h:4:2: error: #endif without #if
./tUniversalVariables.h:5: error: stray ‘#’ in program
./tUniversalVariables.h:7:2: error: #endif without #if
./tUniversalVariables.h:8: error: stray ‘#’ in program

And then about 100 lines more of this. then:

./tUniversalVariables.h:106:2: error: #endif without #if
./tUniversalVariables.h:1: error: expected unqualified-id before ‘-’ token
tools/tDirectories.cpp: In function ‘tString GeneratePrefix()’:
tools/tDirectories.cpp:1315: error: ‘st_prefixCompiled’ was not declared in this scope
tools/tDirectories.cpp: In function ‘tString st_RelocatePath(const tString&)’:
tools/tDirectories.cpp:1387: error: ‘st_prefixCompiled’ was not declared in this scope
make[3]: *** [libtools_a-tDirectories.o] Error 1
make[2]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Error 1
make: *** [all] Error 2

...help?

epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Post by epsy »

On Mac OSX you are supposed to use xcode to build armagetron, that's the only recomended method of building arma on Mac

User avatar
ivantis
Round Winner
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 2:33 pm
Contact:

Post by ivantis »

mac has automake. bzr the sty thingy (theres bzr on mac, right?), and do bootstrap.sh, automake, make. thats it, right? i did it on ubuntu like that i think
Image
Image
Image

Bottle
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 3:34 pm

Post by Bottle »

Isn't there just a list of commands I can Copy and Paste into the console?

I can run it off my HP, but I'd prefer not to. What do I have to do to patch it on Vista if needed? And Does V3 make any difference?

epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Post by epsy »

Please read the README-Subversion file at the OSX building part, it's all explained there

Bottle
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 3:34 pm

Post by Bottle »

Where can I find that?

Sorry for pestering.

User avatar
madmax
Round Winner
Posts: 305
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2006 11:14 pm

Post by madmax »

Bottle wrote:Where can I find that?
Sorry for pestering.
Have a look on this thread:
http://forums.armagetronad.net/viewtopic.php?t=18501
Winner of the How Many Pages Before The Lock® competition and a grand total of 18,93 euros in Euromillions.

epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2006
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Post by epsy »

in the same directory than where you're typing 'make' desperately

Bottle
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 3:34 pm

Post by Bottle »

It still says the same error code. ;__;

Is there a pre-patched version that I can just download/ask for?

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11331
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

No.

It gives the same error code because you're still using the generic Unix way of building; that does not work for OSX. You need to use XCode.

zoidberg
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 25
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 2:45 am

Post by zoidberg »

yeah :)
use Xcode. I have yet to try it (i have a mac too) but I tried with gcc and got a bunch of missing library errors, installed like, a million libraries and then got some fatal code errors... It was a BIG headache.

mac, unfortunately, doesn't utilize the unix system as well as it should... Then again, I guess it wouldn't be proprietary if it did...
"show me the money!"

User avatar
ivantis
Round Winner
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 2:33 pm
Contact:

Post by ivantis »

mac os x is based on freebsd, but it doesnt have the same installing stuff. someone should port the gcc to mac os x.
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

ivantis wrote:mac os x is based on freebsd, but it doesnt have the same installing stuff. someone should port the gcc to mac os x.
That's already been done. Not only that, Apple is a contributor and sponsor of gcc.
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

User avatar
ivantis
Round Winner
Posts: 269
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 2:33 pm
Contact:

Post by ivantis »

then why is it so hard on os x to compile it?
Image
Image
Image

User avatar
Lucifer
Project Developer & Local Moonshiner
Posts: 8610
Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: Republic of Texas
Contact:

Post by Lucifer »

Because you're not using Xcode, and we haven't made any GNU autotools support for arma on Mac OS X.
Image

Be the devil's own, Lucifer's my name.
- Iron Maiden

Post Reply