My server isn't there?

General Stuff about Armagetron, That doesn't belong anywhere else...
Post Reply
User avatar
pixel
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:53 pm
Contact:

My server isn't there?

Post by pixel »

Hi,
i create a new server
Happy Pixel's Server :D (Be Happy) :)
my ip: 84.168.174.94:4534
but 2 people can't go in!
i tried TALK_TO_MASTER 1
but nobody can go in.
and nobody can see the server in the "Server Browser" in Armagetron.
?????
:| :| :| :| :|


P.S.: I am german, my english grammar isn't so good...
I am german, my english grammar is terrible :oops:

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11369
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

Are you sure that's your current IP? It appears on the master's logs, but only one day about a month ago (April 6th). Back then, a server from that IP managed to get on the master list. So if it was you, your setup at that time was right. Have you changed your firewall or router settings?

I remember seeing a happy server some time ago as well.

User avatar
pixel
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:53 pm
Contact:

Post by pixel »

Firewall is on...
The other settings (FTP, Personal Web Sharing) are off...
I am german, my english grammar is terrible :oops:

Mr. Bougo
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 4:56 am

Post by Mr. Bougo »

I've seen it yesterday (Central Europen Time, i think its today in America), tried to connect but it didnt answer in 10 seconds so i wasnt able to connect...

But you used the hybrid serv, i think it isnt the better way to set up a serv :p

User avatar
pixel
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:53 pm
Contact:

Post by pixel »

but why they can´t connect? Maybe i must switch off my Firewall???
I am german, my english grammar is terrible :oops:

Mr. Bougo
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 07, 2006 4:56 am

Post by Mr. Bougo »

You have to config it because its too dangerous to turn it off :)

I dont think you have to install a firewall on a real serv (that just makes the serv work, nothing else)

User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11369
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Post by Z-Man »

Right, you have to configure your firewall to let UDP packets on port 4534 in. If you have a router, you also have to instruct it to forward those packets to your server. And you have to allow outgoing traffic, some very restrictive firewalls block that by default.

Just because nobody joins your server doesn't mean it is invisible. The fact that is is a hybrid server is announced on the server list, and most people tend to avoid those for good reasons. And you also can't expect reasonable test answers for a hybrid server on this non-realtime forum: I don't see your server at the moment, but does that mean what you do doesn't work? Probably not, your server is just really offline. For servers not online all of the time, go to IRC. The network is irc.freenode.org, the channel #armagetronad.

Post Reply