Armagetron compiling in windows.

For all the help you need with Armagetron!
User avatar
Jip
Round Winner
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 5:32 pm

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by Jip »

Yes, build every project one by one. Or you can build the workspace but you will get some errors then when it builds Armagetron before you run makedist.bat. Just build Armagetron again after you run it.
I also managed to compile 0.2.8 in windows with Code::Blocks 10.05
When I remember how, I will edit the wiki page and write an up to date howto.
regedit
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:41 pm

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by regedit »

Well, i built "libprotobuf" and got a bunch of errors. So i don't know if i have done something wrong.
User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11587
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by Z-Man »

Jip wrote: 3.
Edit ..\armagetronad\src\defs.h and comment out line 122 and 125
The block should look like this:

Code: Select all

//#ifndef HAVE_ISBLANK
// this function does not seem to exist in windows and solaris 2.8
inline bool isblank(int x){ return ((x == ' ') || (x == '\t')); }
//#endif
That should no longer be required.
And after update_version.bat, you need to run protobuf.bat, too.

regedit: Dunno then. It works for me in that configuration.
And the best way to get the current sources is the launchpad source page: https://code.launchpad.net/armagetronad

0.2.8 differs from 0.4 a lot; you need the build_codeblocks branch, too, and you need to run makedist.bat before building the project, and the result is stored a level higher up in the directory tree.
User avatar
Jip
Round Winner
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 5:32 pm

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by Jip »

Z-Man wrote:
Jip wrote: 3.
Edit ..\armagetronad\src\defs.h and comment out line 122 and 125
The block should look like this:

Code: Select all

//#ifndef HAVE_ISBLANK
// this function does not seem to exist in windows and solaris 2.8
inline bool isblank(int x){ return ((x == ' ') || (x == '\t')); }
//#endif
That should no longer be required.
It wont compile when I don't comment those lines out.
Z-Man wrote: And after update_version.bat, you need to run protobuf.bat, too.
Oops, forgot that.
Z-Man wrote:And the best way to get the current sources is the launchpad source page: https://code.launchpad.net/armagetronad
I experienced some bugs in the windows bzr client and you get the whole package (arma + winlibs) when using svn. But yea, under linux I use bzr and launchpad.
regedit
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:41 pm

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by regedit »

0.2.8 differs from 0.4 a lot; you need the build_codeblocks branch, too, and you need to run makedist.bat before building the project, and the result is stored a level higher up in the directory tree.
Is the for 0.2.8 or 0.4?
User avatar
Z-Man
God & Project Admin
Posts: 11587
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2005 6:01 pm
Location: Cologne
Contact:

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by Z-Man »

What I say there is for 0.2.8. 0.4 is as Jip describes.
regedit
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:41 pm

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by regedit »

Still can't get it to work.
Next time i have a chance i will see if i can record it, because most likely i am just making
a stupid mistake and forgetting to do something :(
regedit
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:41 pm

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by regedit »

Still can't get it to work.
Next time i have a chance i will see if i can record it, because most likely i am just making
a stupid mistake and forgetting to do something :(
regedit
On Lightcycle Grid
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:41 pm

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by regedit »

Still can't get it to work.
Next time i have a chance i will see if i can record it, because most likely i am just making
a stupid mistake and forgetting to do something :(
User avatar
Jip
Round Winner
Posts: 397
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 5:32 pm

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by Jip »

regedit wrote:Still can't get it to work.
Next time i have a chance i will see if i can record it, because most likely i am just making
a stupid mistake and forgetting to do something :(
Posting the steps you did and copy & paste the error messages helps a lot more than some video.
User avatar
AI-team
Shutout Match Winner
Posts: 1020
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 6:17 pm
Location: Germany/Munich
Contact:

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by AI-team »

if I wanna compile just the dedicated server do I still need "Armagetron Advanced" or just "Dedicated"?

nvm I just tried it :P
  
 
"95% of people believe in every quote you post on the internet" ~ Abraham Lincoln
 
 
User avatar
Ratchet
Match Winner
Posts: 779
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 5:55 am

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by Ratchet »

Jip wrote:How to compile 0.4 in Windows 7 with Code::Blocks 10.05

Before everything, get Code::Blocks 10.05 with included mingw.
I downloaded and installed codeblocks-10.05mingw-setup.exe from http://www.codeblocks.org/downloads/26

1.
Make a svn checkout from

Code: Select all

https://armagetronad.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/armagetronad/armagetronad/branches/0.4
2.
Edit ..\armagetronad\win32\python.bat and change line 7 to your installation location of python

3.
Edit ..\armagetronad\src\defs.h and comment out line 122 and 125
The block should look like this:

Code: Select all

//#ifndef HAVE_ISBLANK
// this function does not seem to exist in windows and solaris 2.8
inline bool isblank(int x){ return ((x == ' ') || (x == '\t')); }
//#endif
4.
Run ..\armagetronad\win32\update_version.bat

4.
Open ..\armagetronad\win32\code_blocks\ArmagetronAd.workspace in Code::Blocks
I only build the client so I closed the dedicated and master projects (right click -> close project).
Also I set the Build target to win32 release (saves you some time if you dont want to debug)

5.
Build everything in Workspace except "Armagetron Advanced".

6.
Run ..\armagetronad\win32\makedist.bat
Run ..\armagetronad\win32\protobuf.bat

7.
Build "Armagetron Advanced"

8.
You find the build in ..\armagetronad\build\dist\
You can run the .exe from there or generate an installer with the .nsi script.

This is how it worked for me with Revision 10352: /armagetronad/branches/0.4
Error at step 7.
Attachments
Screenshot (42).png
Image
"Dream as if you'll live forever,
Live as if you'll die today." -James Dean
epsy
Adjust Outside Corner Grinder
Posts: 2003
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: paris
Contact:

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by epsy »

Update both the armagetron tree(including winlins) and code blocks. That should be fixed. Revert the isblank edit though, I did not need it.
XzL.Smart
Round Winner
Posts: 216
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2006 4:21 am
Location: Arizona

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by XzL.Smart »

Resurrecting an old thread because I dont feel like making a new one.

I get this error every time I try to build 0.4 from the latest bzr source.
http://imgur.com/vg7TED9

Windows 8 64 bit
Code::blocks 10.05
Image
User avatar
Ratchet
Match Winner
Posts: 779
Joined: Sat Mar 15, 2008 5:55 am

Re: Armagetron compiling in windows.

Post by Ratchet »

Resurrecting like he said ^

This error:

http://i.imgur.com/Dn6pR16.png
Image
"Dream as if you'll live forever,
Live as if you'll die today." -James Dean
Post Reply